Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 75
  1. #31
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by opaque18 View Post
    error code 67*update profile* after update does anyone know how to fix this?
    QPST change MIP settings to SIP
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 675, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    HTC Hero



    the problem i am having is getting the 3g to work. it will show my the 3g every blue moon for about 5 seconds, but thats its. i am on the $55 android plan. also have noticed some data settings wont stick in qpst. any suggestions?

  4. #33
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by El_Zero26 View Post
    the problem i am having is getting the 3g to work. it will show my the 3g every blue moon for about 5 seconds, but thats its. i am on the $55 android plan. also have noticed some data settings wont stick in qpst. any suggestions?
    Try to program in ##DATA#
    Make sure you used QPST 2.7 b355
    Note that when ever you read the phone in QPST the settings will revert back to sprint.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 675, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    HTC Hero



    Thanks. for some reason i still cant seem to get 3g working. i follow all of the steps. using qpst 2.7 b355. the phone is running 2.3.5 cm7.1.0-RC1...everything seems to run flawlessly to bugs or crashes...just no 3g? any pointers?

    im in san antonio tx. using 30800 prl. same prl i use on my htc hero.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 675, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    HTC Hero



    Nevermind guys! I dont know what i was doing wrong lol. but its all working now. Whew.

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    5



    Will I need to use a certain version of cdma workshop to write SPC to 000000? Or will a trial version work?

  8. #37
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    2.7 and up. Demo probably won't do it.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    5



    Thank you! Used cdma workshop 2.7 to write to SPC to 000000. Im getting this phone ready for when i get cricket service so all i can do is write PRL. But im curious about one thing.... which PRL should i use for Phoenix, AZ? And should i use a normal cricket PRL or a Hybrid one? I read in another forum that with a hybrid prl you will lose signal more and gain 3g. But with a normal (just cricket) PRL, that you will have better signal. Keep in mind im only doing a talk and text flash. So would a regular PRL be better since 3g will not be used? One last thing.... when i finally get this ESN to cricket... will i use qpst to write PRL "AND" the MIN and MDN? Or will i use QPST for PRL and then switch to CDMA for MIN and MDN? Thank you for the help i greatly appreciate it. This is my first time flashing and id rather screw my own phone up before attempting to flash others.

  10. #39
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I'd look at 45713 and 45713 hybrid. Remember that you cannot use network codes with the hybrid so if you want to setup call forwarding or use *611, use the non hybrid. For moving around a lot (traveling) I'd use the hybrid.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #40
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    OK, I figured out that the data connection is almost twice as fast if you set ip settings to SIMPLE only, and not MOB + SIMP in QPST..

    Also, (on a custom rom only) I got data working with Green45k, but could not get MMS working on the 45 dollar plan.. So still no viable solution for the 45 unless someone knows a way..

    This tutorial is extremely outdated and I will be redoing it ASAP.

  12. #41
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Hey my son has this LG Optimus S already fully flashed and he wants me to flash a rom for him that's on baseband VZH and he is on ZVD now. I know how to get the phone onto VZH and flash the rom, my question is will this affect his flash to Cricket. I can get around the mms I have been practicing a bit flashing several phone and fell like I am starting to understand it a bit more. I just think this does something to the radio and wants some guidance before I move forward. By the way I am trying to flash YOUR MOM ROM. Thanks guys!

  13. #42
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    I Can't Wait for your updated tutorial. Abdullah 154-4bdu114h
    Last edited by kastr0; 11-09-2011 at 03:31 PM.

  14. #43
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    If you brick your Optimus S trying a factory restore while on a Custom Rom then try this guide:

    How-To Unbrick Sprint LG Optimus S

    Just incase since i had a few friends that bricked the Optimus S.

  15. #44
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Oh awesome. So then can I assume that if I upgrade successfully Cricket would still work on the VZH baseband? Right.

  16. #45
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    I get no service after installing this ROM when I go to ##DATA# and try to edit i get the error cant locate spc

 

 
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo 3D to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 3D
    Replies: 253
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 05:14 PM
  3. [Tutorial] Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo Shift to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO Shift 4G
    Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 04:27 PM
  4. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Touch (Sprint) to Cricket
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Windows Devices
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 04:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner