Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 95
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    thank you for that, but where is the file? Quick question, I ran gingersnap and it told me that the process and finished, so I thought I had root. I installed super user and used command prompt and still permission was denied to su. I installed a root check and it says that I do not have root. I am running ginger snap again and it seems like it is taking a really long time. I used command promt and entered adb devieces and it read my device. From what I can gather, I have proper adb access to my device. How long should gingernap take to root my device?

    ---------- Post added at 09:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:09 AM ----------

    Thank you. I got the file. Any suggestions on the rest of my last response?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    thank you for that, but where is the file? Quick question, I ran gingersnap and it told me that the process and finished, so I thought I had root. I installed super user and used command prompt and still permission was denied to su. I installed a root check and it says that I do not have root. I am running ginger snap again and it seems like it is taking a really long time. I used command promt and entered adb devieces and it read my device. From what I can gather, I have proper adb access to my device. How long should gingernap take to root my device?

    ---------- Post added at 09:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:09 AM ----------

    Thank you. I got the file. Any suggestions on the rest of my last response?

    try this in cmd:

    adb shell

    (it will show a $)

    then:

    su

    (if it shows a # instead of a $ then its rooted. If not then its not rooted.)

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    nope, its not rooted. So why is it taking soo long for gingersnap to root my phone? I started it about 8:00am and it still says that it is applying expoit.

  5. #49
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    nope, its not rooted. So why is it taking soo long for gingersnap to root my phone? I started it about 8:00am and it still says that it is applying expoit.
    Have you tired disabling Usb debug and Renabling it?

    If you can hold up for like 15 minutes ill finish up making a program to root it better.

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    thanks, I will try disabling and renabling debugging, if that works I will let you know

    ---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:29 AM ----------

    didn''t do anything

  7. #51
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    thanks, I will try disabling and renabling debugging, if that works I will let you know

    ---------- Post added at 10:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:29 AM ----------

    didn''t do anything
    Ok well here's the link to the thread i just posted. Hope it helps :P

    http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-l...html#post29950

  8. #52
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately. The system cannot find the file specified." Maybe I am just not ment to use the internet or mms on my phone. I don't know why I am having soo much trouble. Have you ever heard of someone having this much trouble programing a phone?

  9. #53
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately. The system cannot find the file specified." Maybe I am just not ment to use the internet or mms on my phone. I don't know why I am having soo much trouble. Have you ever heard of someone having this much trouble programing a phone?
    lol yea i have when i did the Thunderbolt myself.

    I think your missing this, Installing it should fix the error.:


    Download Details - Microsoft Download Center - Microsoft .NET Framework 4 (Web Installer)





  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    nope, I have netframework 4 installed. Still giving the same error.

  11. #55
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    nope, I have netframework 4 installed. Still giving the same error.
    Weird since it works perfect for me :P go to your Programs / look for Oriax123/ and tell me which folder is there.

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    optimus s tool -> Launch Optimus S Root Recovery.exe

  13. #57
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    optimus s tool -> Launch Optimus S Root Recovery.exe
    grrr something is missing. not sure what.. i guess for now youll have to use the .bat files that are in that folder. they should be named.

  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    there are no .bat files, only the .exe file.

  15. #59
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    there are no .bat files, only the .exe file.
    it got installed wrong then XD redownload it. i updated the link prolly after you downloaded. my bad lol

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    opened the optimus s tools file, found gingerbreak.bin file, ran it, now it is in command promt with a cursor just blinking and not doing anything.

    ---------- Post added at 01:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:07 PM ----------

    I mean gingerbreak.bat is not doing anything, and root.bat says "rageagainstthecage","su","busybox" no such file found.

    ---------- Post added at 01:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:10 PM ----------

    Also, I don't know if this is relevant but if I go to command promt and type: adb devices, I get a message that says, "adb server is out of date. killing...*daemon started succesfully*" Then it finally list my device.

 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner