Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 95
  1. #61
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    opened the optimus s tools file, found gingerbreak.bin file, ran it, now it is in command promt with a cursor just blinking and not doing anything.

    ---------- Post added at 01:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:07 PM ----------

    I mean gingerbreak.bat is not doing anything, and root.bat says "rageagainstthecage","su","busybox" no such file found.

    ---------- Post added at 01:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:10 PM ----------

    Also, I don't know if this is relevant but if I go to command promt and type: adb devices, I get a message that says, "adb server is out of date. killing...*daemon started succesfully*" Then it finally list my device.

    open cmd and try :

    adb remount



    Then try one of the .bats again.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    adb remount failed, operation not permitted.

  4. #63
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    adb remount failed, operation not permitted.
    Does the root.bat work? if not try gingerbreak. (it will be installed on your phone as an app)

  5. #64
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    nope, neither one works.

  6. #65
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    nope, neither one works.
    Ill fix that later, for now root with SuperoneClick:


    http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...E6jgBA&cad=rja




    Then recovery:

    [AIO] ROMTools v2.3.1 (ex-recoveryflasher) Tons of new features! - Android Forums at AndroidCentral.com







  7. #66
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    Finally rooted the phone!!! Now I am running rom tools and trying to flash rom to phone.

  8. #67
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    Finally rooted the phone!!! Now I am running rom tools and trying to flash rom to phone.
    Almost there ^^

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #68
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    I DID IT!!! I finally uploaded the cricket optimus s rom on to my phone and all the sprint id stuff is gone. However, I am still not able to get on the internet or send mms messages. I changed the ppp config to undifined, changed ah and aaa username and passwords, I changed the m.i.p settings and changed the prl to cricket/sprint hybrid 4900. What else can I do so mms and internet work?

  10. #69
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by josephmarquez2 View Post
    I DID IT!!! I finally uploaded the cricket optimus s rom on to my phone and all the sprint id stuff is gone. However, I am still not able to get on the internet or send mms messages. I changed the ppp config to undifined, changed ah and aaa username and passwords, I changed the m.i.p settings and changed the prl to cricket/sprint hybrid 4900. What else can I do so mms and internet work?
    You have to be on the $55 plan,

    Also follow the tutorial and if you still cant get it to work let us know.

    Have you tried tokens mms solution?

    Here:

    cricket_eris_web_mms_v10.zip‎

  11. #70
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    how do I install it?

  12. #71
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    ok, I got mms to work. Thanks for that! Now, only the internet to fix.

  13. #72
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    Ok, I have changed my plan to the $55 smart phone plan, but my internet is still not working. Also, the mms worked for one day, and now I tried to send a mms and it is not going through. Now what?
    Last edited by josephmarquez2; 11-07-2011 at 09:19 PM.

  14. #73
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Is the 3G logo visible in the notification bar? It sounds like you don't have data programmed correctly...

  15. #74
    Member
    Points: 435, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    57



    yes, at the top of the phone there is a 3g icon that looks like it is trying to access the internet, but the phone times out and says that there is no internet connection.

  16. #75
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Yea just write to phone

 

 
Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner