Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    slow internet after flash

    Hi and thanks in advance for any help you may be able to give

    basically my phone data speed is dial up speed even in "3g" mode . Yesterday i flashed it to cricket using http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-l...-internet.html It was simple and worked perfect except my data is super slow. most of the time i time out when trying to access the market or a webpage , and when i don't downloads or speedtest app show 56k speeds.

    Did i mess up a setting or something ?

    thx

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    try a different prl. location

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    could u post a link on how to do that , thx

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16









    im not sure how to upload a new prl onto my phone but this is horrible ....


  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by sssj408 View Post






    im not sure how to upload a new prl onto my phone but this is horrible ....
    Are you sure you didn't go over 1 GB of data?


  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    i just got service 2 days ago , so yes i haven't used any data and with speeds like this it will take me a millennium to use 1gb of data lol
    Last edited by sssj408; 10-23-2011 at 01:54 PM. Reason: because

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by sssj408 View Post
    i just got service 2 days ago , so yes i haven't used any data and with speeds like this it will take me a millennium to use 1gb of data lol
    Alright, I was just making sure.

    I don't use a flashed phone and I haven't put a PRL on a phone manually for a few years, so it would be best to wait for someone else to reply. In the meantime, you can do some searching. I'm sure there is a thread that explains how to do it.

  9. #8
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Either try a *228 to get the latest prl for your area or use cdma workshop (demo works fine) to upload the prl manually.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Either try a *228 to get the latest prl for your area or use cdma workshop (demo works fine) to upload the prl manually.
    I would recommend CDMA Workshop. I've heard that it's not good to do *228 on flashed phones.

    I didn't know the demo version would allow you to really do anything. If I ever get a data cable for a Samsung I have I'd like to put a Cricket PRL on it again. I was trying to get the phone on Page Plus Cellular and after I put a Verizon PRL on it the data cable broke.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    i have the sprint/cricket hybrid prl put in , i did it with qpst. it did not help

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by sssj408 View Post
    i have the sprint/cricket hybrid prl put in , i did it with qpst. it did not help
    Alright, now you just need to wait for someone else to reply. It takes patience, but I do think with the help of some others you will be able to figure it out.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    Sorry for replying to an old-as-hell thread but... Was there ever a solution to this? I have the EXACT same problem and cannot find a solution. Sorry...

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner