Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 50 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 742
  1. #91
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Haven't got donations yet for this yet, but and I would buy one from their but I live in Texas also to install you use recovery their is an option to install from external sd
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,110, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Eugene, OR
    Posts
    18



    5.1 got all the way into setup... So I believe this update "should" work. I still needed to get past the com.android.phone not loading... I wonder if it is because I deleted some of the HUAWEI stock apks? Either way your update formats /System so I am thinking anything I played around with should be gone after formatting /Data and /Cache as well... Any thoughts? I may just make it like it was out of factory again and then retry so I can use it more.

  4. #93
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    If someone could send me a copy of their system/apps folder so I can try those. I don't have any merc files that's why.. Mediafure I prefer.

    Stock of course
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  5. #94
    Member
    Points: 986, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    115



    I'm currently making a backup, since I haven't made one in a while.

    ---------- Post added at 06:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:18 PM ----------

    I'll try to. If I could figure out how. I might know how...

  6. #95
    Member
    Points: 2,064, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    130
    Phone
    GALAXY S4 MODIFIED



    step by step install guide anyone?

  7. #96
    Member
    Points: 986, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    115



    On v5.1, it installed correctly, but is the LCD Density the same as stock?

  8. #97
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by Arcanine50:54033
    I'm currently making a backup, since I haven't made one in a while.

    ---------- Post added at 06:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:18 PM ----------

    I'll try to. If I could figure out how. I might know how...
    Um I think you can use es explorer app, then settings and allow root and system write.. Go. To system/ then hold on the "app" directory and chose "zip" then once it's done you can cut that zip folder and move it to your sdcard.



    Quote Originally Posted by Arcanine50:54037
    On v5.1, it installed correctly, but is the LCD Density the same as stock?
    Can you take screenshots? Somehow lol and idk yet bcz i don't have the stock rom or phone to test it so it's hard to check on my end



    Oh wait I didn't add that in the build.prop -_- but the default in the stock is 240

    ro.sf.lcd_density=240



    Anyone using a stock rom use file explorer and. Go. To /system/build.prop and look for ro.sf.lcd_density and tell me what it says there
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #98
    Member
    Points: 982, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    android4ever91's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    98
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    Mine says 240

  10. #99
    Member
    Points: 986, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    115



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Um I think you can use es explorer app, then settings and allow root and system write.. Go. To system/ then hold on the "app" directory and chose "zip" then once it's done you can cut that zip folder and move it to the sdcard.






    Can you take screenshots? Somehow lol and idk yet bcz i don't have the stock rom or phone to test it so it's hard to check on my end



    Oh wait I didn't add that in the build.prop -_- but the default in the stock is 240

    ro.sf.lcd_density=240



    Anyone using a stock rom use file explorer and. Go. To /system/build.prop and look for ro.sf.lcd_density and tell me what it says there
    Oh, and for the Alpha, there's no signal, and I get FC's on MuveMusic, gApps(sometimes), and phone

    ---------- Post added at 06:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:49 PM ----------

    Maybe you have to change the density just for this rom.

  11. #100
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Adding it. Uploading will take awhile due to tethering lol
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #101
    Member
    Points: 986, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    115



    Uploading app.zip

    ---------- Post added at 07:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:03 PM ----------


    app.zip





  13. #102
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by Arcanine50 View Post
    Uploading app.zip

    ---------- Post added at 07:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:03 PM ----------


    app.zip


    Thanks, downloading now

    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #103
    Member
    Points: 1,663, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tulsa
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    S3



    Hello all. Finally got my mercury last week. Only been trying since December. I have been following the progress going on, even without the phone, and was overjoyed to see someone continuing with the work on ICS. I had root and recovery the same night I got the phone. Last night I tried version 1 and 3 and got the same errors reported here. I just got off work and flashed v5.1. First I flashed it and gapps and rebooted (yes I wiped cache and data first), and got the "unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped" message. So I reflashed just the rom and it made it to the setup window before the same message popped up. Gonna try a few more things and see what happens. Thanks to oriax123 and anyone testing, for making this phone more interesting.

  15. #104
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    glad i could help ^^

    Oh If your on v5.1 Download thid file to install and fix the lcd density(; Thanks for pointing that out!!!


    LCD DENSITY FIX




    Im working on the other fixes as well.

    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  16. #105
    Member
    Points: 982, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    android4ever91's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    98
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    do i just flash this in recovery after flashing 5.1?

 

 
Page 7 of 50 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 03-05-2012, 11:20 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner