Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    This "cheat" would actually easily work at any corporate store here in san antonio. hell, from my experiences with corp stores here, even if it was rooted you would still get away with it, as long as you have the default ahome launcher set up on the phone. it seems that the dealers here in san antonio are the ones that actually pay more attention and actually know what to look for to make sure that you have not voided your warranty.

    Personally speaking: it should not matter if you have been late on your payment before, if you are a newer customer, if you are a long time customer, or even if you are just an all around arse, EVERYONE should always be given the same customer experience. That being said, I have really never had any issues with Cricket customer service...... as long as it was face to face, their phone customer service on the other hand......

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Salas... Simi brick it.... Take all the files out the image folder at pink screen... Won't boot unless u take battery out... Plug -n USB holding. Boot volume keys
    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3
    I wrote a guide how to put custom recovery on our mercurys. I'm sure I know how to boot into download mode lol


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  4. #18
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Well when u remove boot.img u have to do it differently... Can't have the battery in when doing it when the folder is clean... And u have to have the buttons already pressed before plugging in USB.... Looks more bricked for the average user

    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3

  5. #19
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Well when u remove boot.img u have to do it differently... Can't have the battery in when doing it when the folder is clean... And u have to have the buttons already pressed before plugging in USB.... Looks more bricked for the average user

    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3
    Or.... I can flash oriax wipe tool. Then replace recovery, I've done this before.. Well boot after wiping. It won't load the os


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Or that... Just afraid they might try to fix it before replacing it... They can run and update to put back stock tomorrow on custom recovery... Then ur stuck with the same phone.... Or they can run a update.app on a sdcard and that will put ur phone stock.... So a say false brick it lol

    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Or that... Just afraid they might try to fix it before replacing it... They can run and update to put back stock tomorrow on custom recovery... Then ur stuck with the same phone.... Or they can run a update.app on a sdcard and that will put ur phone stock.... So a say false brick it lol

    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3
    True.. Also I removed the sim slot cover. Will that make a difference?


    Sent from my iPad2 using Tapatalk HD

  8. #22
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    That, I have no clue

    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    davidolas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    san diego
    Posts
    155
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    I just payed 120 for a "lost" phone from insurance, really my screen is just cracked, so now I have two and ordered a screen from China for 45$, Salas did u only pay 20 cause u exchanged it, if I wide of gave em my cracked one wide it of coated only 20$

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 10,753, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricKetPimp's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Customer Since
    05/30/08
    Location
    ThE MoOn
    Posts
    122
    Phone
    Samsung Note 2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    It would have been $125. It cost the same if its lost/stolen or just physically broken.



    Also @ Salas, if your phone was not active on an account, you won't be able to do a warraty through cricket. You would have to go through the manufacturer, and if you do I'm sure they will find out you messed with the software.

  11. #25
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by davidolas View Post
    I just payed 120 for a "lost" phone from insurance
    if it is marked lost or stolen on cricket's system you won't be able to ever activate with cricket, sorry man. and as cricketpimp points out, if it's not still active on the original cricket account cricket's warranty or insurance will not cover it. you got a nice. . digital camera/mp3 player/ebook reader now

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner