Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Cdma to gsm

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Cdma to gsm

    I would like a guide to change from cdma cricket to gsm.... There a few threads on XDA but no simple guide as of yet...

    Cricket Mercury on Straight Talk? I think so...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Banned
    Points: 2,650, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    na
    Posts
    529



    Do they sell this phone.. and Can you confirm rather or not a sim card will work in the mercury.. GSM Phones use a sim card .. our phone is actually DUAL BAND GSM AND CDMA .. THE GSM RADIO IS TURNED OFF..

    Not sure this helps you or not. But you will likely not find any information on this from cricket user forum. as all CRICKET PHOnes are cdma..

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,674, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    slycknyck's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    03/2011
    Location
    Chuck City, WV
    Posts
    382
    Phone
    Chelsea S III



    Ok so this becomes a question of are we able to turn it on?

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 4,118, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Posts
    84



    I will post a how to tomorrow. I would tonight but I am about to go to work :'(

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    You can't have gsm on the mercury .only if u go to china

    Sent from my Verizon Samsung Galaxy S3 4G LTE

  7. #6
    Banned
    Points: 2,650, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    na
    Posts
    529



    where in the world you are makes no difference to the phone its the software in it .. YOU CAN HAVE GSM ON THE MERCURY. You just have to switch over and turn it on.... SOFTWARE
    the mercury is a dual.. gsm / cdma phone.. the software for cdma is removed .. OPEN YOUR PHONE and look next to the sd card you will see a slot with a blank sim card in it...

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 4,118, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Posts
    84



    The trick I used in the Gingerbread rom isn't working on this rom. Next time I get some free time I will look into this a little deeper. Sorry for getting your hopes up

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Well yes and no. You can't fit a T-Mobile or ATT sim in there. And it doesn't matter where in the world you are, but you need a china telecom sim and if you where to fit a sim there, the phone WILL NOT pick it up.

    Sent from my Verizon Samsung Galaxy S3 4G LTE

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    In all honesty I think that the SIM slot is for 4G RUIM card because Metro PCS has the Mercury and its using their 4g network I find it hard to believe anyone has gotten GSM working on the Mercury

  11. #10
    Banned
    Points: 2,650, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    na
    Posts
    529



    you could be right mr E .. But if you read about the full specs on this phone . Not what cricket says.. This is the honor phone. only difference is firmware. So that card slot fits the micro SIM Cards as talked about above... Im not up on them so not sure if there is a us carrier to use them or not.. But for me Im on CRICKET and have no reason to switch anytime soon. If i did it would be T MOBILE OR Verizon they have a better deal then cricket. But i already have my phone and do not wanna but another .. verizon here is 50.00 a month with 100 mb data .. 70.00 a month with true UNLIMITED 4 G UP To 5 gb... This is a better deal if you use alot of data..

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by ericarenee View Post
    you could be right mr E .. But if you read about the full specs on this phone . Not what cricket says.. This is the honor phone. only difference is firmware. So that card slot fits the micro SIM Cards as talked about above... Im not up on them so not sure if there is a us carrier to use them or not.. But for me Im on CRICKET and have no reason to switch anytime soon. If i did it would be T MOBILE OR Verizon they have a better deal then cricket. But i already have my phone and do not wanna but another .. verizon here is 50.00 a month with 100 mb data .. 70.00 a month with true UNLIMITED 4 G UP To 5 gb... This is a better deal if you use alot of data..
    Verizon doesn't offer unlimited plans anymore. 4G is unlimited but only if u use the unlimited plan that no longer exist. I have 2gb and pay around 50 with my s3

    Sent from my Verizon Samsung Galaxy S3 4G LTE

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Honor Phone?

    OK

    Who has a ROM in English from China?

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by growgeek View Post
    Honor Phone?

    OK

    Who has a ROM in English from China?
    A chinese man who speaks english

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner