Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Heads up

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    Heads up

    I just downgraded from ICS back to GB and I can't make calls when I try it says error 16 and connects me to cricket ...they said it can take up to 48 hours to fix. The only thing that works is wifi not sure what happend but I figured id put it out there to see if anyone else had this problem

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    Its been over 48 hours and still no fix ...not sure what's going on

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    dial *228 and see if that helps
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    Yeah tryed that and it says can not be programed... and I called cricket back and they said it can't be fixed that I have to get a new phone...sucks

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I'm sure it can be fixed...

    Sounds like a radio problem

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    Lots of people that try to flash over from another carrier get the error and a lot of sprint people and sprint fixes it no problem I don't understand why cricket can't I talked to 4 different techs

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:45 PM ----------

    I don't even know why it happened IV done that same downgrade 2 other times and never had a problem

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 08:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:48 PM ----------

    And my cdma home Sid is set to 0 for some reason ...I'm not sure what it is supposed to be or if that's the problem

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    it should be set to the Sid specific to your location. and it gets set automatically when you do *228 OTA. ask a local dealer to help? i have no idea where or what network or plan you were on. you may also have lost your PRL somehow. . in any case i've never heard that error code

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    16 is a problem with the connection. It's because the towers are unable to get the meid

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    Well *228 wont work and there saying they can't do it so I don't know what to do

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 02:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:19 PM ----------

    I went to radio shack where I got the phone and all they did was call cricket just like I did

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 02:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:21 PM ----------

    My Sid says 0. Band says unknown. And channel. Says 0

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 02:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:25 PM ----------

    Prl looks good

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    hey...I FIXED IT i went into my device info and read the sid number then i dialed ##626* then put the code 333333 in and the home sid there said 0 so i changed it to what it said in my divice settings then restarted and now it works .... really glad i didnt buy a new phone like cricket said ... but thinks for the help

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by kehres83 View Post
    hey...I FIXED IT i went into my device info and read the sid number then i dialed ##626* then put the code 333333 in and the home sid there said 0 so i changed it to what it said in my divice settings then restarted and now it works .... really glad i didnt buy a new phone like cricket said ... but thinks for the help
    LOL i said dealer! not radio shack. . i'm glad it got fixed though. i assumed they would walk you through the manual programming steps either over the phone or at the store, and someone would be able to find your local SID numbers. I also might have a huge list some where i may post up of SID # by market

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 365, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    kehres83's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    01/2013
    Location
    ashtabula ohio
    Posts
    39



    Quote Originally Posted by indica View Post
    LOL i said dealer! not radio shack. . i'm glad it got fixed though. i assumed they would walk you through the manual programming steps either over the phone or at the store, and someone would be able to find your local SID numbers. I also might have a huge list some where i may post up of SID # by market
    I know but I just went to radio shack because that's where I got the phone and they were the ones that originally programed it .... but they didn't know what was going on either

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner