Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 172
  1. #46
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by Cunning Linguist View Post
    )*(*$&)*&#QQ!
    LOL!

    Sent from my Merc using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,466, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    M886



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    ill have to go find where ppl posted about it! But its where u put ANYTHING on ur phone and it does not stay when u reboot! i worked on a phone remotely and there phone wouldnt even save recovery at the pink screen! i put in the cwm recovery, and once they restart there phone it was gone! any app they install will be gone once they restart there phone! Any text they send will be gone after they restart there phone! theres a post some where back in the mercury section of the forum!
    In my experience, if you make changes to a flash memory device, and nothing sticks after a power cycle/reboot, then it is a hardware problem. Bad NAND flash.

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Suspicious behavior for sure. Btw my ice rom shows NO UPDATES under system. Is this normal and need to have stock to show update?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #49
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    far as i know it SHOULD show an update, just not be able to update cause of CWM

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 1,731, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 59.0%
    azmommaof4's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Chandler, Arizona
    Posts
    238



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx
    yea, it doesnt make since! Not sure if this patch fixes it, but better save then sorry! after u patch! u can run my boot animation patch, CIQ patch, and themes with no problems =]
    As a senior to the forums. What do you suggest? I value your opinion.

  7. #51
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    LMFAO... personally i would update lol . . .then if u like install theme over it! But seeing all the problems going on with these mercurys, i dont see anything wrong with updating! after updating, this does NOT stop u from rooting! or any of this! if yall want i can write a script to remove muve music app for those who update and if that is bothing u! would just have to install CMW to do so

    ---------- Post added at 12:38 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:18 AM ----------

    Here!!!! MuveMusic Removal
    http://www.cricketusers.com/cricket-...html#post71077

  8. #52
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    ehhh not that easy... u cant really go back to ice or another rom after update! BUT you can update and install my patches ^_-
    Did the kernel change with the latest update?

  9. #53
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    let me look... i got the update on my computer

    ---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:40 AM ----------

    VERY INTRESTING!!!! old boot.img 4.02mb : New boot.img 3.92mb O_o

    ---------- Post added at 12:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 AM ----------

    can someone verify this!!! someone who updated, can u go to ur download mode (PINKSCREEN) and open ur image file and just tell me the size of ur boot.img

  10. #54
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    11



    I have CWM and have rooted my phone AFTER the first muve music update. Can I install this update or at least try without bricking my phone? After the muve update my phone started having problems sending mms. I'm wondering if this will fix it. I had heard of others being able to install the first muve updates with rooted phones. Do I HAVE to remove CWM? I haven't flashed any roms...

  11. #55
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    yes you HAVE to remove CWM, just replace it with the origonal recovery for the update! then after the update put CWM reovery image back =] not verry hard! u will not lose any of ur data

    ---------- Post added at 01:04 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:01 AM ----------

    and another thing... ppl that update can u install THIS
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...RldGVjdG9yIl0.


    afterwards and tell me ur results!


  12. #56
    Banned
    Points: 2,650, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    na
    Posts
    529



    it installed fine..
    says carrier iq found and active.. I will have to remove it again it seems.. I think this should be outlawed

  13. #57
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    hey before u deleate it!!! can u screen shot that programs results and post it

    ---------- Post added at 11:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:02 AM ----------

    i want to see if the new service/clent lib files are something to so with CIQ or something

  14. #58
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    10



    Okay, so, I've tried everything such as going back to stock recovery, unroot, removed sd card and still the update won't install. I what's really wrong and I'm just going to leave it at that.

  15. #59
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    no need to unroot, just replace recoverys! after u replace recovery, go DL the update WITH sd card in! then continue updateing!

    And for those who update! Can u run my CIQ removeal patch and then see if CIQ is still installed or not? im trying to see if they added something i need to take out or not!

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    Does the update show even tho I'm running Revokster? Just wondering cause its still not showing up for me. I'm in Oklahoma..

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner