Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 172
  1. #91
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by iwin32 View Post
    I got a question for you guys. I'm really new to all this kind of android/root stuff so, when I rooted my phone, I didn't do a ROM backup and I deleted stock apps that came pre-installed on my phone. My question is, is doing a factory reset re-installs all the apps that came with my phone or they're pretty much gone? And I still haven't figure out how to do a ROM backup.
    A factory reset only deletes cache and data, it will not restore the default apps.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    10



    I see guys and thanks. I thought it was similar to a Windows OS where a factory reset restores everything.

    I keep getting the same error and it looks like that every time I tried to do the firmware update, the process gets stuck when it tries to patch the stock calculator. I uninstalled it and I didn't do a backup, so do you guys know how to re-install it?

  4. #93
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Ok this update is a MUST!!!!! This update is MORE then just a few apps here and there! i opened the .app file! and read some here:
    Repacking UPDATA.APP (was New version of split_updata.pl) - T-Mobile Pulse - Pulse.MoDaCo.com - MoDaCo - Page 10




    what i come across is there are messing with bootloader stuff here! Also extracting i seen modem files and lost of .mbn files. Also data.img's and boot.img. . . so this is more of a BOOTloader update that i can see! Reading more, this can control the memory of the device! (ppl having memory problems?) and also the partition of the device (also goes along with memory problems) so yea... this update is WAY out of my leage and many others!


  5. #94
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Ok this update is a MUST!!!!! This update is MORE then just a few apps here and there! i opened the .app file! and read some here:
    Repacking UPDATA.APP (was New version of split_updata.pl) - T-Mobile Pulse - Pulse.MoDaCo.com - MoDaCo - Page 10




    what i come across is there are messing with bootloader stuff here! Also extracting i seen modem files and lost of .mbn files. Also data.img's and boot.img. . . so this is more of a BOOTloader update that i can see! Reading more, this can control the memory of the device! (ppl having memory problems?) and also the partition of the device (also goes along with memory problems) so yea... this update is WAY out of my leage and many others!
    Now I want to go to stock and update but I'm afraid ill brick my 2.3.5 merc lol

    Sent from my M886


  6. #95
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Can I just add the stock recovery and flash it even though I'm on revokster?

    Sent from my M886

  7. #96
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    11



    So I just flashed back to stock recovery and tried the update. No go. The error I get has to do with not having the stock e-mail app. (much like the calculator problem.) Does this mean I am going to have to keep re-installing stock apps until I get it to go through? Does anyone have the stock apps? Because, of course, I deleted most of them without backing them up.

  8. #97
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Maybe Oriax stock ROM will work

    Sent from my Evo3D running ICS 4.0.3

  9. #98
    Junior Member
    Points: 279, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    motobis's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2007
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    re: Huawei Mercury Firmware update 06-06-2012

    Quote Originally Posted by iwin32 View Post
    I see guys and thanks. I thought it was similar to a Windows OS where a factory reset restores everything.I keep getting the same error and it looks like that every time I tried to do the firmware update, the process gets stuck when it tries to patch the stock calculator. I uninstalled it and I didn't do a backup, so do you guys know how to re-install it?
    Well, as least as regards my stock in warranty Merc this upgrade did me right as it boots and "Knows it is a cell phone" almost immediately as compared to about 2 minutes until that point with the Muve UG. Also it runs better with some snap and some pop as improved memory handling might suggest so I think this UG is a good one if on a stock environment. Now, If I could just get Cricket to stop text nagging me about doing the UG. I reply and get some generic msg about them not understanding......Mandatory software update: Please perform a critical update at your earliest convenience. Settings - About Phone - Online Upgrade - Firmware UpgradeDone. Sorry, Cricket doesn't understand your text. Please check the shortcode and keyword and try again. For assistance reply HELPlol.... Next up, how to do a screen capture on a non rooted Merc.(8^(|) DOH!!!!! Install SDK on Droid and 'Doze environmentsSet 'Droid to USB DEBUGLink up with Doze and run pgm so Droid phone can do a screen cap.......As the engineers say - HAMMER AND TONGS APPROACH!!!!! Well, for my sins in praising the new UG this morning early AM I received an Error 98 and had Telephony, and that was it.So booted up my desktop environment and sure enough, Google was acting hinkey.All is ok now but it appears if Google has issues, potentially so do Android users, a triple paint peeler fot that!
    Last edited by motobis; 06-14-2012 at 01:39 PM. Reason: Lost Formatting, can't get it back - odd that......

  10. #99
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Failed upgrade using Optimized Stock ROM.
    Unrooted, replaced with original recovery.img, on attempted install says failed check on recovery.img error code 7.

  11. #100
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Have yet to try but this upgrade seems more of a headache for those that have rooted with custom recovery...thoughts?

    Sent from my Merc using Tapatalk 2

  12. #101
    Banned
    Points: 2,650, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    na
    Posts
    529



    try running the stock app uninstall/ install zip in recovery in the bloatware removal tool thread in this forum.. Maybe it will put enough of those apps back..Just a thought..

    by the way even thou you do not wanna hear this.. DO NOT DELETE APPS. FREEZE THEM WITH TI. Will avoid this issue in the future. also a full nanadrid from recovery before you make any changes.

    good luck.. if you need any one app . i would say go to huawei.com d/load the chinese 2.xx rom and pull them from there . this would be easier then asking people to give them to you one at a time.. you have to use chrome browser and change region to china..

  13. #102
    Member
    Points: 1,999, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    223
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Maybe someone could post an original ROM.zip?

  14. #103
    Member
    Points: 10,753, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricKetPimp's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Customer Since
    05/30/08
    Location
    ThE MoOn
    Posts
    122
    Phone
    Samsung Note 2



    Cricket has a CIQ tool in CID that was just loaded with the last patch on the system 06/01/12

  15. #104
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D

  16. #105
    Member
    Points: 10,753, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricKetPimp's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Customer Since
    05/30/08
    Location
    ThE MoOn
    Posts
    122
    Phone
    Samsung Note 2



    Thanks. Yeah i read the thread. Im just saying cricket added CIQ tool in CIDCSR-IRB under the troubleshooting area. I had never seen it before.

 

 
Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner