Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,634, Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    TheKidGio's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    702
    Phone
    Galaxy Admire 2



    Nope, might have to get your phone replaced

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by Eaglewtchr View Post
    Ok. Is there a way to force the Merc. to power on? I cant get it to do anything. No blue or pink screen. The charge light wont even come on. All i did was part. the sd card rebooted and it never came on again. HELP......... Please.. Thanks..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2
    Maybe partitioned wrong SD card?

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    Quote Originally Posted by salas View Post
    Maybe partitioned wrong SD card?

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
    Could be. I used Mini Tool Partition Wizard Home. I did it once but wanted to change the size. I was also using Link2sd cause i couldnt get A2sd to work. I think i over sized the partition. So, now im guessing that the swap fried the Rom on the phone. So, Now im screwed.. Thats ok i guess. I got the Alcatel Authority. Same basic specs except camera is 5mp and the Rom is 2gig screen is 4.3in. Still gingerbread. Its just a re-branded Alcatel OT-995 for cricket.. Thanks for everyone's input. Guess i have a Mercury paper weight..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 138, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    bable's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Safely perched at the peak of this bell curve
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Iphone 5 w/o lte


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Have you tried the hard reset?
    Hard Reset
    1. Turn your device over and take out the battery for around 15 seconds and then place it back into the device.2. Now simultaneously press VOLUME UP + POWER button all at the same time until you feel the phone vibrates.3. Now a menu comes up and you could select Wipe data / Factory to Reset.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    Quote Originally Posted by bable View Post
    Have you tried the hard reset?
    Hard Reset
    1. Turn your device over and take out the battery for around 15 seconds and then place it back into the device.2. Now simultaneously press VOLUME UP + POWER button all at the same time until you feel the phone vibrates.3. Now a menu comes up and you could select Wipe data / Factory to Reset.
    Yep. I cant even get the charge light to come on. Vol up an power, vol up and down and power. Nothing. Even tried vol up and vol up and down while plugging in usb. Its dead. Tried every key combo to get it to do something. Its dead bricked..

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    I think i figured out what i did. I was using Link2sd and when i partitioned my SDcard i was trying to make it 1gig and ended up making the partition 10gig. Then when Link2sd started and swapped it did something to the Rom. I took the SDcard out, Still wont do anything. Anything else i can try?

    Sent from my ADR3010 using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner