Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,557, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    101



    New Mercurys now have open SIM slots?

    Hey dealers, have any of you noticed this as well? I just got a batch of the new updated Mercs with Muve preinstalled and noticed that they now have SIM card slots... Anybody have a clue as to why?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    They all have them. Just covered

    Sent from my M886

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,348, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    XmurdaX's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    138
    Phone
    huawei mercury



    I got the merc when it first came out noticed it had a covered sim slot in the back suprised me lol 0_o

    Sent From XmurdaX's Merc W/Ice rom

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 986, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    115



    Anyway to remove the cover? This could solve the data problem on those roms.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    solve the data problem??? lol thats gsm hardware, were working with cdma O_o dont see any fixing any problems >_<

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,557, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    101



    Wonder if this has anything to do with IMEI showing up in crickets system during esn changes...

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,557, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    101



    Although it's more plausible that the IMEI has to do with upcoming LTE phones..

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Banned
    Points: 2,650, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    na
    Posts
    529



    the honor mercury glory IS Based on a Dual mode snap dragon processor that posses both gsm and CDMA RADIOS. GO TO Motorola.com and read about this. We talked about this many post back. This is not new . The Kernel/boot.img would have to be modified and drivers added to make this phone support gsm. If you do not believe d/load a gsm rom from huawei devices.com. Install a GSM Sim card from china into your phone and update to the gsm rom . your phone will switch to gsm. I found this information on xda months back.I have not tried this So some of the above could be wrong or partly wrong. but it does make sense . By the way two days ago my phone just went black . I took it to cricket store for replacement it cost me 20.00 . they say huawei is giving them a warning about charging this phone for more then 2 hours at a time. and this is likely the cause. The phone does not stop charging when the battery is fully charges. WELL its what i was told not sure i believe it or not .
    Disappointed mercury OWNER Erica Renee

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    I removed the slot on my mercury. Easy as fudge

    Sent from my M886

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    And what's the point in a sim slot if the phone is cdma and not GSM??

    Sent from my Mercury using Tapatalk 2 on ICe Rom.

  12. #11
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by Eaglewtchr View Post
    And what's the point in a sim slot if the phone is cdma and not GSM??

    Sent from my Mercury using Tapatalk 2 on ICe Rom.
    It supports both CDMA and GSM. Cricket and China Telecom I think.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 2,348, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    XmurdaX's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    138
    Phone
    huawei mercury



    Couldnt u take a sim card from t-mobile or sprint n wit some tweaking and adjusting it would work?

    Sent From XmurdaX's Merc W/Ice rom

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 2,292, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    159



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    It supports both CDMA and GSM. Cricket and China Telecom I think.
    So what type of sim would we need to make it work? Something like a t-mobile sim?? If so wouldn't that confuse the phone since it would 2 different numbers? Or could you switch from Cricket to a sim card carrier??

    Sent from my Mercury using Tapatalk 2 on ICe Rom.

  15. #14
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    In the original stock rom it gives you an option to switch from cricket or telecom under settings.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    This gsm cdma shit confuses me also >_< working on roms, with gsm stuff, it still trys to connect to a network and logcat shows the phone USEING gsm mode and roaming in GSM mode and calling out in GSM mode!! when putting it in cdma mode still roams and such but it then goes on crickets network automatically and less hassle, but still confuses the shit out me! honor kernal WILL work on the phone AN WILL call out O_o confusing, thats y i decided to port from a cdma device and steer clear on honor and hwawei

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner