Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Speedtest.Net

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,461, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    D'Angelo Cockerham's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    125



    Speedtest.Net

    Anybody Wanna Match Their Speeds & Compare?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails screenshot_2012-09-21-18-00-25.png  

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Seems like a bad day for me



    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S III

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,461, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    D'Angelo Cockerham's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    125



    Switch hosts

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 10,753, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricKetPimp's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Customer Since
    05/30/08
    Location
    ThE MoOn
    Posts
    122
    Phone
    Samsung Note 2



    I am doing alright

    LG-LW770.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails picsart_1348300461849.jpg  

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,039, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    117



    Sadly this is about average when I'm at home.
    BTW D'Angelo do you use drocap?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails uploadfromtaptalk1348371429934.jpg  

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 10,753, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricKetPimp's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Customer Since
    05/30/08
    Location
    ThE MoOn
    Posts
    122
    Phone
    Samsung Note 2



    Did anyone noticed my thumbnail, running 4G with Cricket. ???

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by cricKetPimp View Post
    Did anyone noticed my thumbnail, running 4G with Cricket. ???
    Yes.

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S III

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,039, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 31
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    117



    Amazing what one little build.prop mod will do- still sux but more than 100% better



    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails uploadfromtaptalk1348387050399.jpg  
    Last edited by jbrt; 09-23-2012 at 03:14 AM.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 2,461, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    D'Angelo Cockerham's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    125



    Quote Originally Posted by jbrt View Post
    Sadly this is about average when I'm at home.
    BTW D'Angelo do you use drocap?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    Nope. I'm Running ICS, manual screencapture.



    Quote Originally Posted by salas View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by cricKetPimp View Post
    Did anyone noticed my thumbnail, running 4G with Cricket. ???
    Yes.

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S III
    How'd you get that?

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    Post

    Running latest stock FW.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails qptce.jpg  

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,094, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    91



    here's one for you....does anyone else get dropped 3g data all the time and half to turn it off then back on to reconnect?

    shot_000002.png

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    I see this is in the mercury section. Why do I still think I'm with a mercury? Anyways, my Scores ARE NOT with cricket. But I'll still post :P this is an Okay day

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S III

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,094, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    91



    do you not find it a little ironic that you can get great 4g speed but are only given a little ort of data to play with? That's about what I get on my cablemodem and I can chew thru 2-4Gbytes of data in about 20min if I want to...but alas, that has to last you a whole month...

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    Quote Originally Posted by intovoid View Post
    do you not find it a little ironic that you can get great 4g speed but are only given a little ort of data to play with? That's about what I get on my cablemodem and I can chew thru 2-4Gbytes of data in about 20min if I want to...but alas, that has to last you a whole month...
    Ya Comcast caps us at 250GB per month here and I can still easily use more than that, luckily the cap isn't very strict as I have surpassed it a few times with no change in service or monthly charges.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner