Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    The stock widget bar disappeared? (pull down menu) How do I reload it?

    First time this has happened since I bought the phone (December) I was texting someone and the phone locked up for about 30 seconds and then when It unfroze the stock Cricket widget bar that's usually on the pulldown menu was gone? (The one with Wifi / GPS / Data etc. buttons).

    I tried rebooting & removing battery but I'm guessing I need to manually reload it? I have Go Launcher EX installed and didn't see it in the widget list.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member kovis19's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    knoxville, tn
    Posts
    119



    Did you try to toggle them back on? In settings under display, should be a box you can check for notification settings (last option there)

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Try using stock launcher?

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    Quote Originally Posted by kovis19 View Post
    Did you try to toggle them back on? In settings under display, should be a box you can check for notification settings (last option there)
    Wow it was that easy lol, didn't realize it was a setting Ive never disabled it before, Thanks.

    Looks like a few other settings got changed as well during the brief lockup, for example my screen timeout was set to 10 minutes and ive always had it set on 1 minute, Wifi was disabled etc.

    Oh well it's all good now, Thanks again.

  6. #5
    Member kovis19's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    knoxville, tn
    Posts
    119



    No problem, these things do funny stuff sometimes.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner