Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 663, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    39



    what happen to my 3G?

    all of a sudden its gone and i cant do anything internet?

    ive checked my programming with QPST and everything looks good.

    I really need my 3G....i use this phone to email and to get jobs from work. without 3G this phone is useless to me.


    so what happened to my 3G?
    Last edited by sniperxxx; 02-24-2012 at 08:54 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Ok, before somebody can help you here, please fill out this form:
    1) What kind of phone do you have? (is it Incredible?)
    2) Is it on the android plan, or you used root method to get internet?
    3) Where are you located?
    Last edited by Dina; 02-25-2012 at 07:47 AM.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 663, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    39



    i figured it out.....sorry for posting to soon...

    but to answer your questions and not to be a smart ass...

    Im in the droid Incredible forum...so my phone is a HTC incredible.

    Yes its on the $55 android plan or i think i wouldnt be able to have access to anything except phone service...(if there a way to get everything and pay less...then please do tell)

    and im in NC


    thanks for responding......:-)

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    I did not realize you were in this section until after I re-read the post. Anyways, what was the issue?
    +Yes you can use everything on any plan, but it requires you to root and stuff.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 257, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Garner.NC
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    EVO4G Rooted



    Sniperxxx, what did you do to fix your incredible? I have the same phone flashed it last night. Programming looks good. Had 3G this morning and lost it sometime between 8 and 12 haven't had it since. I'm on the $55 plan and located in Garner, NC Thanks.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 663, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    39



    all i did was reflash the phone. Cause i did some stupid ass verizon update and it changed all the settings.

    So try and reflash it and see if that works.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner