Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 10 of 12 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 178
  1. #136
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    What is the best prl for an Evo Shift 4G in the Kansas City, Mo Area

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #137
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    35613- 1.2mbits
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #138
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Thanks, Do you know the MIN/MSID fo KCMO?

    I Can't call because it asks for a weird authorization code?

  5. #139
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    MIN is a second system number. Get it from the old phone, or get on mycricket.com and change your AID.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #140
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    You happen to know how to get the MIN from a Huawei Ascend 2?

  7. #141
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    ##626* and spc is 000000 or 333333.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #142
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Thank You SO much!

  9. #143
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    ##626* and spc is 000000 or 333333.
    Ok, now it's working. Except the Internet. MMS IS working though. Wrong APN maybe?

  10. #144
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    check PPP and MIP. That's not working probably. Apns are needed for mms only.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #145
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    check PPP and MIP. That's not working probably. Apns are needed for mms only.
    Ok, thanks a lot, I will try that again

    ---------- Post added at 05:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:42 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    check PPP and MIP. That's not working probably. Apns are needed for mms only.
    I did everything in PPP and MIP and still have internet problems. I notice something though, in the video it says change the Hope page to etc. to EVRC but the option to change them all isn't there. it's only on one, any ideas?

  12. #146
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Anyone have issues with 1x working fine but 3g causing data to drop?

    I have voice, text, and 1x without any issues. I've tried changing the m.ip settings, ppp settings, and even the apns with no success. I even managed to get *288 working fine, but still no 3g.

    Any ideas?

  13. #147
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by jaxs1028 View Post
    Anyone have issues with 1x working fine but 3g causing data to drop?

    I have voice, text, and 1x without any issues. I've tried changing the m.ip settings, ppp settings, and even the apns with no success. I even managed to get *288 working fine, but still no 3g.

    Any ideas?
    Is your phone rooted? if so, you can try greenk45

  14. #148
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    I'll give it a shot.

    ---------- Post added at 11:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:34 AM ----------

    doesn't look like greenk45 did anything

    any other ideas?

  15. #149
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by jaxs1028 View Post
    I'll give it a shot.

    ---------- Post added at 11:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:34 AM ----------

    doesn't look like greenk45 did anything

    any other ideas?
    hmm

    Maybe try a different PRL?

  16. #150
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    well, I started on a hybrid prl, and then *228 put my local prl on. I'll try another but I'm not sure it will help.

 

 
Page 10 of 12 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo 3D to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 3D
    Replies: 253
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 05:14 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner