Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 178
  1. #151
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16


    0 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I remember seeing somewhere that you change a wifi proxy setting to all 0's and that helped, but I can't find the exact instructions.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #152
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    I finally figured it out, I had an 11 digit phone number on my M.IP for either NAI or Tethered NAI, I don't remember which. I thought I had gone through that about 10 times, but it looks like I still missed it.

  4. #153
    Junior Member
    Points: 702, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Link1227
    Posts
    16



    Glad you got it figured out.

  5. #154
    Junior Member
    Points: 124, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    delaware
    Posts
    5



    Quick question. Before I try to Flash my Shift to Cricket, Do I need a cricket account prior to all that? Because I don't have one yet. And if so what's the best method doing so? Because I think I have an old cricket phone lying around somewhere. Should I call and activate it or is it better to buy a new phone first?

  6. #155
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by james302 View Post
    Quick question. Before I try to Flash my Shift to Cricket, Do I need a cricket account prior to all that? Because I don't have one yet. And if so what's the best method doing so? Because I think I have an old cricket phone lying around somewhere. Should I call and activate it or is it better to buy a new phone first?
    From my experience you can flash the phone first and then activate it on a new line.

  7. #156
    Junior Member
    Points: 124, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    delaware
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by jaxs1028 View Post
    From my experience you can flash the phone first and then activate it on a new line.
    Really? Well that makes shit alot simpler. But isn't one of the steps to flash it to cricket, I need my own number first?

  8. #157
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    las vegas, nevada
    Posts
    18



    i recently got my evo shift flashed to cricket but the internet seems to come and go, is there anything i can do to fix it?

  9. #158
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by carlos91424 View Post
    i recently got my evo shift flashed to cricket but the internet seems to come and go, is there anything i can do to fix it?
    Try a different prl.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #159
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    las vegas, nevada
    Posts
    18



    how do i change the prl? and where can i find one at?

  11. #160
    Member
    Points: 722, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    shifty's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Greensburg, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    49
    Phone
    HTC Speedy



    In qpst or cdma, there is a list of prls on this site. You can find it in the flashing tools forum

  12. #161
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    houston, texas
    Posts
    1



    SOME ONE HELP ME PLEASE! AM HAVING TROUBLE WITH THE apnbackuprestore step. does someone have a video showing this step or screen shots
    MMS

    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' standalone='yes' ?>
    <apns count="1">
    <apn name="CDMA-MMS" numeric="46605" mcc="466" mnc="05" apn="mms" user="your10digit#here" server="NA" password="cricket" proxy="wap.mycricket.com" port="8080" mmsproxy="null" mmsport="null" mmsprotocol="null" mmsc="
    http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php


    " type="mms" />
    </apns>




  13. #162
    Supporting Member
    Points: 2,520, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    139
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    ok this is what you do

    1.download and install apbackupandrestore from the market
    2.open apnbackupandrestore app
    3.hit "backupapns"
    4.plug the phone to your computer
    5.go to my computer and click on the phone
    6.go to the appbackuprestore folder
    6.right click and click edit
    8.erase everything that's there
    9.paste the code
    10.edit the "youphonenumberhere@mycricket.com" with your phone number
    11.close it and when it asked you if you wanna save changes chick yes
    12.unplug the phone and open apnbackupandrestore app
    13.not hit "delete aPns"
    14.hit restore apns
    15.hit "ok"

    And your done
    hope i helped

  14. #163
    Junior Member
    Points: 599, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    2



    File is missing!

  15. #164
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    or u can use a program called apn shortcut!.. file in each setting manually! =]

  16. #165
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,098, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Glenside, PA
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G Lte



    my time for texts is off by two hours is there someway i can fix that?

 

 
Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo 3D to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 3D
    Replies: 253
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 05:14 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner