Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 178
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 949, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    HTC Evo Shift



    Everyone I followed this tutorial and flashed my phone. First the 3G started working and i could use the internet, market, youtube, and netflix on my phone without activating it. Then later i received a few text messages but not all ( still not activated) so I couldnt reply to them. I became a supporting member, requested an esn change, esn change was confirmed quickly in 2-3 hours. Now i have talk, text, internet, market, youtube, picture messaging (sending & receiving) and possibly gps but i havent went anywhere so i dont know. I was originally on the $55 plan and still on the $55 plan. Thanks alot

    Also i had got confused earlier because i have windows 7 64-bit and when i installed the Diag drivers there was no "ports" tree in the device manager so i couldnt see what port my phone was on. It was under "modems", you right click the HTC thing under modem, go to properties and look through the tabs to see which one says what port youre on.
    Last edited by humanakeo; 09-12-2011 at 01:26 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    account cannot be validated to contact customer service. I believe it from old user and sprint. I can't make calls or text and flash phone correctly. I had a similar thing with evo 4g but it could be fix by downgrading the os on phone or upgrading it too. I going to try a factory reset on phone and see if it fixes the phone.

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Galena, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    2



    This has probably been asked before, but I can't seem to find it! Anyhow, I have an Evo Shift 4G, updated to 2.3.3. Is there going to be an issue getting this to work on Cricket? Also, was curious about how to flash the phone prior to having an account, or do I need to give the den, then fill the info in afterwards??

    Some info, or pointed in the right direction, would be appreciated.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 949, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    HTC Evo Shift



    Quote Originally Posted by Willy-bill View Post
    This has probably been asked before, but I can't seem to find it! Anyhow, I have an Evo Shift 4G, updated to 2.3.3. Is there going to be an issue getting this to work on Cricket? Also, was curious about how to flash the phone prior to having an account, or do I need to give the den, then fill the info in afterwards??

    Some info, or pointed in the right direction, would be appreciated.
    My evo shift is 2.3.3 and i flashed it just fine. And yes you should be able to flash the phone not having an account. Its just when you do get an account you have to do the flash over basically because you have to program your number in it

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1



    thank you very much

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    I've flashed my phone exactly as instructed and have data(3g) but no internet, talk, or text. Anyone have suggestions?

  8. #37
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Which prl? and did you do esn change?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #38
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    Prl is 42600. I didn't do the esn yet, but i'm going to become a supporting member. I know you said talk and text would work after the esn change but I'm wondering more about the internet now. I saw a post that said the internet should work without esn change.

  10. #39
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    ok. Use hybrid and also which plan do you have?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #40
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    I have the $45 plan. Any specific hybrid that works well in Philadelphia?

  12. #41
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    45713 is good. If rooted, install greenk45, but make sure you have the latest busybox installed. Then enable 3g.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12



    @ dina how do you flash a prl without a pc?

  14. #43
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    I remember, you could do ##PRL# before on HTCs. Not sure if that feature is still available.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12



    If ##prl# is ##775# it doesnt work on my shift 2.3.3. I was really hoping it would to be able to change prls on the go would be awesome. Maybe an app?

  16. #45
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    I changed the prl to 45713HybridMyCricketForum installed busybox and now greenk45 won't enable. It was working fine earlier(before the changes mentioned above)

 

 
Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo 3D to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 3D
    Replies: 253
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 05:14 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner