Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 178
  1. #46
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Is 3g there?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    Yes the 3g is showing, but it doesn't make it past the enabling pop-up in greenk45. Also, it doesn't let me use the youtube app which I could use earlier.

  4. #48
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Try rebooting a couple times. Busybox is necessary either way. If 3g is there then prl is good.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #49
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    I've rebooted 4+ times now and it still hangs at Enabling. Please wait...

    ---------- Post added at 03:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:50 PM ----------

    This is after it says Greenk45 has been granted super user permissions

  6. #50
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Cool. Try uninstalling greenk. Reboot the phone. Then reinstall. I have seen that happen on HTC eris.

    ---------- Post added at 02:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:54 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by DAEZ1 View Post
    If ##prl# is ##775# it doesnt work on my shift 2.3.3. I was really hoping it would to be able to change prls on the go would be awesome. Maybe an app?
    Yeah, I have searched on google for that, but does not look that phones phones allow it now. It could be Sprint phones only though because ##PST# does not work either. Will keep looking at if I find anything, it will be posted.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    After uninstalling greenk45, rebooting, and re-installing greenk45 its enabled now. I still cannot connect to market or youtube though. Is this a prl problem?

  8. #52
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Well, if you are in a triband market (philly is triband), then better stay with Hybrid. You can try the 42600 again, but if 3g shows up now, it is less likely that 42600 will make any difference. You can try though.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #53
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    ok now no market or youtube regardless of the prl I use and both apps worked before I changed the prl earlier. Any suggestions?

  10. #54
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    How did your market and youtube work before without data? It is very interesting. If internet does not work, then market won't either (normally). You can uninstall the busybox and see if those things come back.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    In my original post I said I had data(3g), but no internet, talk, or text. Market would load and youtube was playing after I changed the proxy ports as instructed in this tutorial. You said the talk and text would come once I get a esn. I already had greenk45 installed and enabled but hadn't installed busybox yet. After I changed my prl to 45713HybridMyCricketForum and installed busybox, I haven't been able to get market or youtube(The only apps I've checked so far). Even after I went back to prl 42600, no market or youtube.

  12. #56
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    When you say data that's actually same as internet. That's part of 3g. Anyhow, uninstall busybox and you will go back to where you started.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    Now the 3g is green and has a circle with arrows next to it. When I try to go to the market it says loading then gives an network error to retry. Also, when I turn off the mobile network and try to connect via wi-fi it says obtaining address and never connects. Does this help in figuring out what is wrong with the phone?

    Thanks for all of the assistance this forum has given me so far.

  14. #58
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Have you tried master resetting the phone and redoing the GreenK? Also, check your MIP and PPP settings in QPST. The situation with Wifi is not a common thing.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    When you say master reset do you mean factory reset? I haven't done that.

    ---------- Post added at 07:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:36 PM ----------

    My MI.P and PPP settings are set the same as the qpst tutorial.

  16. #60
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Yes, factory reset. Try that and then re-install greenK45.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 
Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo 3D to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 3D
    Replies: 253
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 05:14 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner