Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Troubles with 3g on htc evo shift 4g

    I have flashed HTC Evo and Evo Shift before, but this one is giving me troubles.
    This shift is on Android 2.3.3. No matter what I did to it, the 3g is not working. There are 2 strange things I've noticed:
    1)The phone does not require SPC in order to write information to it. You just connect it, and write (weird)
    2) Mobile networks says disconnected because service is unavailable.

    Don't know what to do...Has anybody ever had this issue?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Got it to work. The problem with 3g was a turned on wifi. Duh?!!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 797, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4



    i finally flashed my shift this weeken.. i get talk and text and data.. i can only seem to get 1x though no 3g. about and hour after the flash i went ahead and flashed miui everything booted up and i got 3g which was good, but then i could not get txt or any calls to conect without turning data off.. i went ahead and did a fresh install of miui and now im back on just 1x but everything working? what would be the best thing to do?? should i change prl? i live in deep south texas..

    Update: i was finally able to get talk, text and 3g data going..
    Last edited by crazyd1721; 08-22-2011 at 09:18 PM.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 457, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by crazyd1721 View Post
    i finally flashed my shift this weeken.. i get talk and text and data.. i can only seem to get 1x though no 3g. about and hour after the flash i went ahead and flashed miui everything booted up and i got 3g which was good, but then i could not get txt or any calls to conect without turning data off.. i went ahead and did a fresh install of miui and now im back on just 1x but everything working? what would be the best thing to do?? should i change prl? i live in deep south texas..

    Update: i was finally able to get talk, text and 3g data going..

    what did you do to get the 3g going. I am also stucket at 1x on my evo

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 797, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4



    I was able to get 3g by using one of the hybrid prl's... the only thing I have not figured out is how to get mms going. I don't know if its rom specific but I am running miui...

  7. #6
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by user2001 View Post
    what did you do to get the 3g going. I am also stucket at 1x on my evo
    I had a similar problem with the guy in El Paso. No matter what we flashed to his phone, whenever he was in El Paso, he would get 1x. When he went to San Antonio, 3g showed up and at that time he gave up figuring out it was something with towers in his area. BTW, he went through 2 phones: htc incredible and droid x. Both had the same issue.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    3g uploading

    3g is uploading only but it on the 55 plan. I try proxy settings and greenk with no luck. I check on the qpst if put wrong but no. It something that is wrong or that was before the flash not sure.

  9. #8
    Recognized Dev |Łčĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    I live in Donna,TX. To get 3G in the STX you'll need the hybrid. I suggest trying the 58008 hybrid posted on PG 13 in the PRL thread. ^^youll need qpst to upload it of course.

    Sidenote:

    $55 plan doesn't need any proxies. Works without greenk45, just make sure you got everything correct in Qpst and that you reboot always after writing data.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    no luck with that prl. When i check on the prl version it say 35368 as the prl and not the 58008

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25



    I have found that many times when you get that 3g arrow going up only, cricket has you on the wrong plan. They will put it on something like a 55 dollar all-in cpe plan or something. Check your account and try to have them put your phone on the m6000 plan as a Kyocera Zio then reboot the phone and you see if it kicks in

  12. #11
    Recognized Dev |Łčĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    no luck with that prl. When i check on the prl version it say 35368 as the prl and not the 58008
    Its suppose to say 35368 lol Something is missing in your settings. recheck QPST. Make sure your Mdn and Min are correct.

    ---------- Post added at 10:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:39 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by crazyd1721 View Post
    I was able to get 3g by using one of the hybrid prl's... the only thing I have not figured out is how to get mms going. I don't know if its rom specific but I am running miui...

    Mms will not work on MIUI rom, Try one of these.

    (08/13/2011) [
    SS


    ]

    DestroyerRom


    V2
    '
    (08/10/2011) [SS]
    Supreme Sense


    V2 (S2.1+3
    '
    (08/09/2011) [
    SS


    ]
    MikShifted-G


    v1.5 (S2.1+3) '
    (07/12/2011) [SS]
    gingerbread-shift-deck


    1.2.1 (2.3.4)
    '
    (05/25/2011) [
    SS


    ]
    Evervolv


    v1.1.0b3
    (2.3.4)
    '
    (05/12/2011) [
    SS


    ]
    AwesomeRom


    Triphoria


    Links from:

    XDA
    alchemistar.blogspot.com




















  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    That did it for me. It was on mex 55 plan

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 787, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    south texas
    Posts
    6



    • your awsome if you can help me
    • 20:18:40well i had an optimus c with cricket its on a demo line that cricket that never shuts of prob is that there is no way to call cricket and get the esn meid on that account changed
    • 20:19:37now i destroyed the optimus by accident but wanted to still use that demo account so my soution was to write that esn to an evo4g
    • 20:21:17first i rooted the evo and manually provisioned it using qpst and the phone was working but would not ota it would just say programing unsuccesfull but it would call text web so on but i wanted to be able to ota in order to update prl so i proceeded with the meid change
    • 20:22:20now the phone will only receive calls the signal and internet comes and goes
    • 20:23:45it wont go into manual programing when i dial ##000000# it just stays at the dialing sceen doesnt do anything untill i hit home and exit out BTW the account is a 55dlr plan
    (I changed the meid by downgrading the radio in the phone)
    Last edited by duncanj6; 12-21-2011 at 08:44 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooting EVO 4G troubles
    By lcourtley in forum Flashed Android (Google) OS Devices
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 10:03 AM
  2. HTC EVO Shift 4G Review
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 04:23 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 10:37 PM
  4. HTC EVO Shift 4G
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2011, 10:11 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 08:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner