Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



View Poll Results: Can you access CricketUsers.com from your Cricket device (or flashed phone) on 3G?

Voters
7. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    2 28.57%
  • No

    5 71.43%
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    *ALERT* Is Cricket Blocking our Server?

    We have noticed that many people are having problems accessing our server (including us) from their Cricket phones (on 3g, not wifi).

    Please let us know if you can access it from your Cricket device. Also note if there are any other websites you are having problems with please.

    Other projects we host on this server:


    www.virginusers.com




    www.ecobooscentral.com




    If we wind up determining that it is blocked due to Cricket, we'll start a petition. Thank you for being a member of our forum.

    PS Personally, I have three Cricket devices that cannot access cricketusers.com.



    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 10-18-2011 at 06:21 AM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,501, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    rocketman's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    tulsa, ok
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    EVO Supersonic



    I cannot access mycricketusers, eco??, & virginusers.com. It states, "Web page not available." I am using an evo with the 55 dollar plan. I live in the Tulsa market.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,570, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    Ascend II



    i cannot access it im using ascend 2 on 45 plan with greenk45. im in wichita, ks

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 557, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    LG Optimus C



    Unable to access site, gives blank page, reloading doesn't work.
    Optimus C $55 Android plan, live in Salem, OR.

  6. #5
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    That seems to be the case here...
    bash-4.2$ ping -c 1 www.cricketusers.com *PC*
    PING cricketusers.com (65.60.39.18) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from ns1.cricketusers.com (65.60.39.18): icmp_req=1 ttl=45 time=81.7 ms

    --- cricketusers.com ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 81.722/81.722/81.722/0.000 ms

    bash-4.2$ adb shell
    # ping -c 1 www.cricketusers.com *PHONE*
    ping: unknown host www.cricketusers.com
    # traceroute www.cricketusers.com
    traceroute: bad address 'www.cricketusers.com'
    # traceroute 65.60.39.18
    traceroute to 65.60.39.18 (65.60.39.18), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
    1 10.133.28.10 (10.133.28.10) 88.881 ms 89.423 ms 91.972 ms
    2 10.133.10.28 (10.133.10.28) 300.732 ms 94.020 ms 86.880 ms
    3 172.16.20.3 (172.16.20.3) 110.874 ms 94.897 ms 92.519 ms
    4 216.55.58.73 (216.55.58.73) 94.356 ms 89.395 ms 88.596 ms
    5 vb1601.rar3.dallas-tx.us.xo.net (216.156.0.13) 107.577 ms 106.445 ms 106.474 ms
    6 207.88.14.241.ptr.us.xo.net (207.88.14.241) 111.893 ms 112.109 ms 111.134 ms
    7 207.88.15.46.ptr.us.xo.net (207.88.15.46) 108.327 ms 106.020 ms 108.227 ms
    8 206.111.5.30.ptr.us.xo.net (206.111.5.30) 125.309 ms 108.066 ms 103.231 ms
    9 xe-1-1-0.cr1.dfw2.us.above.net (64.125.26.209) 106.943 ms 105.928 ms 108.238 ms
    10 xe-2-1-0.cr1.ord2.us.above.net (64.125.30.62) 138.528 ms 128.898 ms 126.562 ms
    11 xe-0-1-0.er1.ord2.us.above.net (64.125.25.106) 135.345 ms 264.440 ms 148.547 ms
    12 64.124.200.138.allocated.above.net (64.124.200.138) 144.184 ms 158.708 ms 158.744 ms
    13 asw-c17.r01.ord02.singlehop.net (67.212.171.142) 125.721 ms 118.959 ms 128.752 ms
    14 ns1.cricketusers.com (65.60.39.18) 144.081 ms 127.168 ms 140.404 ms
    #
    Last edited by mraabhimself; 10-18-2011 at 02:58 PM.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,948, Level: 33
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    bigshotrob22's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    131
    Phone
    Droid X



    Cannot access site. $45 Plan and I live in Tucson, AZ

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Motorola Droid on $45 plan: Doesn't work, states webpage not available

    Cricket ZTE Score on $65 plan: Works fine, no problems

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Droid x



    Motorola Droid X, 45 A MONTH in Pittsburgh's. No luck, just a blank web page. I'm on miui.us 1.10.7

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    If anyone has Cricket's mobile broadband service please check that also if you can.

    Thank you.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Just tested the domain on the demo modem I have in my store. No go. It's really beginning to look like we have been blocked.

    I wonder if the hosting company we use can shed any light on the how and why of this.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by Woof View Post
    Just tested the domain on the demo modem I have in my store. No go. It's really beginning to look like we have been blocked.

    I wonder if the hosting company we use can shed any light on the how and why of this.
    Thanks for testing on the modem.

    Is blocking certain websites legal? We usually don't hear about ISP's blocking websites. I thought I heard something about Comcast blocking torrent sites, but I'm not sure if that ever really happened.

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    If no one can get to virginusers.com or ecoboostcentral.com, I'd say it's IP address related. Perhaps we just get our host to change the ip address and the problem will vanish.

    Just had one of my friends with a Vitality try it and she is able to get to the site just fine, but her coworkers flashed evo get the website not found error.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by Woof View Post
    If no one can get to virginusers.com or ecoboostcentral.com, I'd say it's IP address related. Perhaps we just get our host to change the ip address and the problem will vanish.

    Just had one of my friends with a Vitality try it and she is able to get to the site just fine, but her coworkers flashed evo get the website not found error.
    The other day I couldn't get to the site, and I kept trying, and finally I got through a few hours later and it continued to work for a couple days, but now it's not working anymore.

    I'll talk to Chris and see if we can change the IP address. If we get the IP address changed, can't they just block the domain next?

  15. #14
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    The problem is that you CAN access the IP address of the server.

    It's our name server they might be blocking.

    Our server's IP address is: 65.60.39.18.

    Type this address into your phone and it will give you the server's default page. I'm going to contact our ISP and make sure (although I doubt it) that there's not an issue on our side. We pay a premium for service so they are pretty good at replying.
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 10-18-2011 at 04:32 PM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    46



    Can anyone who is having issues do a few more tests? On my mobile it just displays a white page. using adb and going command line on my phone I can resolve and ping the ip address.

    When I enter a full URL of a page, for instance
    http://cricketusers.com/forum.php


    it works as advertised. I am wondering if there is a caching proxy in cricket that is screwed up somehow when landing on the mainpage.


 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner