Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 61
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 1,249, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    piercedgeek's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    174
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    re: Solder, the solder was for wifi and GPS antennas, both work perfectly. But I was in the case a few days ago to check that the 3G springs made contact to the antenna strip, also, I bent them up a tinny bit to ensure they connected.

    re: Other Cricket users, Google turns up nothing, which I suspect it would if this were an issue, I know no one else personally using an EVO on Cricket though, so can't confirm any details.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 1,249, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    piercedgeek's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    174
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    oh and some questions, is an SMS refresh the same as reprovisioning? Would *228 have the same effect of reprovisioning?

  4. #48
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by piercedgeek View Post
    oh and some questions, is an SMS refresh the same as reprovisioning? Would *228 have the same effect of reprovisioning?
    Try going to
    Cell Phone Plans | Cell Phones | Mobile Broadband | Cricket Wireless


    and logging on to your account. Look for "Content Filtering". Turn that turn, wait five minutes, and turn it back off. Then, dial *228. Let me know if that changes anything.


  5. #49
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by valentinoh View Post
    I might be wrong but in reality and not by the looks 133kbps is pretty close to 1.4Mbps? ? ?

    Almost relating to time warner and att dsl when the say your getting a 6 or 7Mb package, when your downloading you will never see or go past 700k/b.....p/s

    I might be wrong though

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

    It takes 1000 kbps to make 1 Mbps and so forth, 133kbps is equal to 0.13.3 mbps

  6. #50
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    It takes 1000 kbps to make 1 Mbps and so forth, 133kbps is equal to 0.13.3 mbps
    You're correct. I actually think 1024 kbps equal 1 Mbps, but usually people just say 1000 kbps because it's easier.

    I've been getting around 100 kbps because I'm throttled. It's so annoying! Do you think Cricket should change their data plans? Join us in the discussion here: http://www.cricketusers.com/general-...ata-plans.html

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,249, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    piercedgeek's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    174
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Try going to
    Cell Phone Plans | Cell Phones | Mobile Broadband | Cricket Wireless


    and logging on to your account. Look for "Content Filtering". Turn that turn, wait five minutes, and turn it back off. Then, dial *228. Let me know if that changes anything.
    not having much luck finding Content Filtering, but if I try to change/add to my plan, I see "Caller ID Blocking $0.00/month" (a lot of other things too, but this one was free), should I try that? or know where I can find the filtering?


  8. #52
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by piercedgeek View Post
    not having much luck finding Content Filtering, but if I try to change/add to my plan, I see "Caller ID Blocking $0.00/month" (a lot of other things too, but this one was free), should I try that? or know where I can find the filtering?
    Oh, it looks like they took it off. Please PM me.

  9. #53
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    You're correct. I actually think 1024 kbps equal 1 Mbps, but usually people just say 1000 kbps because it's easier.

    I've been getting around 100 kbps because I'm throttled. It's so annoying! Do you think Cricket should change their data plans? Join us in the discussion here: http://www.cricketusers.com/general-...ata-plans.html
    True because at the end of the day its hard to think of it as more then 1 when its considered 1! but yep 1024 is correct even more so lol

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Have you tried Masqed Crusader? Its free for the trial, but $5 for the Pro. It took my speeds from about 500 kbps to 1230kpbs.

  11. #55
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by kennyfool View Post
    Have you tried Masqed Crusader? Its free for the trial, but $5 for the Pro. It took my speeds from about 500 kbps to 1230kpbs.
    It force closed on me.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    It force closed on me.
    Really? What kind of phone do you have? I have never had problems with it.

  13. #57
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,250, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    valentinoh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio,TX
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    DroidX Apex rom2.0



    Quote Originally Posted by kennyfool View Post
    Really? What kind of phone do you have? I have never had problems with it.
    im trying it on my droid x seems to help m my speeds

    Swyped this from my Droidx using tapatalk

  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by valentinoh View Post
    im trying it on my droid x seems to help m my speeds

    Swyped this from my Droidx using tapatalk
    Yeah I have a droid x and it doubles both my 3g and my wifi speeds. Plus it comes with ad blocking built in.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  15. #59
    Junior Member
    Points: 712, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Houston Tx
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    HTC EVo



    my 3g speeds.

    ive gone over 1g but the speed are just slow 69kbps and upload are 700kbps. i dont know what thorled is so just need some info.

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by jo na th an4 View Post
    ive gone over 1g but the speed are just slow 69kbps and upload are 700kbps. i dont know what thorled is so just need some info.
    Throttling is basically a "cap" that is put on your mobile data after you exceed a certain threshold. For example, normally I get speeds of about .59 kbps and if I ever go past the 1gb throttle limit my speeds decrease to about .10 kbps... its a way for Cricket to keep you from abusing (I guess that's the right word) their "unlimited" data

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

 

 
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 06:41 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 02:21 AM
  3. Droid X Bootstrap Recovery Download
    By AndroidDude in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 08:45 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 05:46 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 07:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner