Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 46
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    jstnberry's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    ZTE SCORE



    It was super easy to get my plans switched over. There's a couple things that I don't understand though. What is the purpose of having me reprogram my phones. also why not just make the change in data allowance across the board, instead of making everyone change their plans?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    because not everyone will care or change their plans. 1GB/mo is enough for %90 of smart phone users. all changes are good to slowly roll out anyhow. reprogramming your phone (do not reprogram a flashed phone!) should be done regularly. it downloads new tower lists and syncs settings inside your phone with cricket's network.

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 751, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    bethel park,pa
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by Woof View Post
    it was so good you had to tell us twice or it didnt work the first time?
    Sorry!!! Hit send to many times.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,116, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14



    has any else tried just switching plans on mycricket.com? they list 2.5gb on 55/month plan, since its no difference in cost i just went a head and switched plans myself, my flashed phone is still working 30 minutes later.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 137, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    july 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8



    I just switched over from my $45 plan to $55, do I need to reflash my phone and also do I need to remove all the proxies used in my $45 plan from my phone so my full speed data isn't reduced?

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,116, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by jaicameron View Post
    do I need to reflash my phone
    no reason to reflash the rom

    Quote Originally Posted by jaicameron View Post
    do I need to remove all the proxies used in my $45 plan from my phone so my full speed data isn't reduced?
    yes
    Last edited by zoydberg; 07-11-2012 at 06:26 PM.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 137, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    july 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8



    Ok just so I don't miss anything I deleted the u2nl and autostart.sh files, uninstalled autostart and greens45apk apps. I didn't use anycut's method so far I think I cleared all proxies. Do I also need to change my APN's and if so what settings should I use?

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,116, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by jaicameron View Post
    Do I also need to change my APN's and if so what settings should I use?
    on the 55/plan i feel like setting certain apns definitely increase my up/down speeds. settings should be on this site somewhere.
    Last edited by zoydberg; 07-11-2012 at 07:31 PM.

  10. #39
    Member
    Points: 1,704, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Phoenix602's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    ZTE Source rooted


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I added 4 gigs ... this sucka is BEASTIN... Especially when i download apps and watch flash videos.... but beware it goes on your bill

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,116, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    i can confirm that you can login to mycricket.com, switch plans to to new 55/month and it upgrades you just fine to the new cap without any issues

  12. #41
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I can confirm that it has been confirmed
    that you can login to

    mycricket.com


    , switch plans to to new 55/month and it upgrades you just fine to the new cap without any issues...




    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 749, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    wwyyzzaarrdd's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Samsung Transfix


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    just did it today, and it works just fine....loving the 2.5gb

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 314, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    blu3rox's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    19022
    Posts
    15


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I love tha data speeds until they throttle me.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 536, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    buffalo,ny
    Posts
    9



    i've been on the $55 android plan since the zio came out and i was always told i had 5gb before the throttle. was i lied to?

  16. #45
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Quote Originally Posted by afropick3000 View Post
    i've been on the $55 android plan since the zio came out and i was always told i had 5gb before the throttle. was i lied to?
    Yep, its only ever been 1gb for smartphones. Until the new plans anyway.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner