Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Can I change phones by just inserting my Cricket SIM into another phone?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20121125_100026[1].jpg 
Views:	8416 
Size:	1.67 MB 
ID:	3730

    Many of you will already know the answer to this question. For those that don't, read on.

    Cricket decided to use SIM cards for their 4G LTE devices like Verizon. Unlike Verizon, they did not make it to where you can insert your SIM into ANY other device. This means if you have an Cricket LG Regard (4G LTE), you cannot simply place your SIM card in a Cricket Samsung Galaxy S3 (4G LTE). You will get a "ME rejected" error.

    There are a few reason they could have done this. Both positive and negative.

    So in case you didn't want to read all of that. Again NO.
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 12-03-2012 at 07:20 AM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Thank you for making this clear! i get asked this a lot, as far as i know you can bring both phones and both sims into your local store and we can get it changed on the account.

  4. #3
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    No problem. I thought this question might come up at some point.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Can I change phones by just inserting my Cricket SIM into another phone?

    So on Verizon I CAN do this?

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    On Verizon phones you can swap SIMs to change devices. There are some exceptions. iPhone 4s is one I believe.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Re: Can I change phones by just inserting my Cricket SIM into another phone?

    Wow cricket switched to SIM? Lol.. so what about phones that are dual gsm and cdma? Would that effect the phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Can I change phones by just inserting my Cricket SIM into another phone?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ledah View Post
    Wow cricket switched to SIM? Lol.. so what about phones that are dual gsm and cdma? Would that effect the phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
    Sim is only for LTE. Sprint and verizon switched to LTE so they now have Sims. It won't affect a phone, I do not see why it would.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    Re: Can I change phones by just inserting my Cricket SIM into another phone?

    How would i go about editing settings in Cricket side corporate to work on my razr my friend has access just doesn't know what to do.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Blacksolid View Post
    How would i go about editing settings in Cricket side corporate to work on my razr my friend has access just doesn't know what to do.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    It's a pretty good bet that the Droid RAZR doesn't support band 4 LTE. Sorry. You'll be looking for devices from MetroPCS and US Cellular.

    CDMA carriers with band 4 LTE.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    Re: Can I change phones by just inserting my Cricket SIM into another phone?

    Isn't the same razr also on us cellular

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Anyone know if we'll see flashed phones using cricket's LTE? I know the "ME rejected error" will prevent this for quite some time.

    ---------- Post added at 03:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:48 PM ----------

    Unless it's possible to get a SIM card provisioned for the flahsed phone?

  13. #12
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by jaxs1028 View Post
    Anyone know if we'll see flashed phones using cricket's LTE? I know the "ME rejected error" will prevent this for quite some time.

    ---------- Post added at 03:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:48 PM ----------

    Anyone know if we'll see flashed phones using cricket's LTE? I know the "ME rejected error" will prevent this for quite some time unless we can get a SIM card provisioned for the flahsed phone.
    It's going to take a little work seeing that it is more than just that. Ask yourself this. What phones do we usually flash? The answer would be Sprint and Verizon. Who doesn't use LTE band 4 like Cricket? Sprint and Verizon.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    going with the idea that wikipedia is well moderated band IV shows: Canada, Latin America, US (AT&T Mobility, T-Mobile USA, Verizon Wireless, MetroPCS)

    I think that means Verizon uses band 4


    E-UTRA - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia




    On a side note, has anyone had the forum be really slow today?


  15. #14
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    This is what I get from Wiki...


    Bell



    Canada


    1700/2100/2600 4/7 November 2011 AWS

    MTS



    Canada


    1700/2100 4 August 2012 AWS

    Rogers Wireless



    Canada


    1700/2100/2600 4/7 July 2011 AWS

    Telus



    Canada


    1700/2100 4 February 2012 AWS

    UNE-EPM Telecommunications



    Colombia


    2600 7/38? June 2012
    TD-LTE


    ?

    Telcel



    Mexico


    1700/2100 4 November 2012 AWS

    AT&T Mobility



    Puerto Rico


    700/1700/2100 17/4 November 2011 AWS

    Open Mobile



    Puerto Rico


    700 13 April 2012

    Claro Puerto Rico



    Puerto Rico


    700 November 2012

    AT&T Mobility



    United States


    700/1700/2100 17/4 September 2011 AWS

    BendBroadband



    United States


    700/1700/2100 4 May 2012 Primarily Fixed

    C Spire



    United States


    1900 12 September 2012 PCS

    Leap Wireless


    (
    Cricket Wireless


    )

    United States


    1700/2100 4 December 2011 AWS

    MetroPCS



    United States


    1700/1900/2100 4/2 December 2010 AWS

    Sprint Nextel



    United States


    1900 25 July 2012

    Verizon Wireless



    United States


    700 13 December 2010




































































    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    I just found that too:
    List of LTE networks - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia




    I also just found that band 13 is only for Verizon on that first page I found.
    IV (4) 171 1710 MHz to 1755 MHz 211 2110 MHz to 2155 MHz FDD 1.4, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20 AWS 1700 MHz Canada, Latin America, US (AT&T Mobility, T-Mobile USA, Verizon Wireless, MetroPCS)
    XIII (13) 0777 777 MHz to 787 MHz 0746 746 MHz to 756 MHz FDD 5, 10 upper SMH block C 750 MHz US (Verizon Wireless)



 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner