Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 249, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    aug 2009
    Location
    alvin,tx
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    htc evo shift 4g



    cricket messed up the flash on my sprint htc evo shft 4g. any help would be great

    I have an
    htc evo


    shift 4g from sprint that i actually took to the cricket store to have flashed. now it doesnt have internet and qpst wont link to the phone because it doesnt have internet service. i figured maybe someone could help me figure out how to get the settings back to the way they were before cricket messed with it.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 774, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    19



    was it not a full flash?
    Id get it rooted as I did my evo shift before the next flash (someone else) .

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 249, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    aug 2009
    Location
    alvin,tx
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    htc evo shift 4g



    no it was just a partial flash. only talk and text. and i cant get it to link with qpst so that i can get the internet working.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Do you have the USB cable connected?

    WIth the USB connected go to the dialer..

    Enter ##DIAG# and it should put the phone is diagnostic mode. Make sure the HTC Diag drivers are installed.

    After that you should be able to see the phone with QPST as a Com Port

    Make sure you have USB Diagnostic mode enabled also.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner