Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    koke's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    30



    Quote Originally Posted by Gfunk View Post
    I'll give that a try. I am running Windows 7 Enterprise SP1. Could be the virtual drivers that ClockWorkMod Tether uses combined with the VPN drivers HotSpotSheild uses cause I also use CWM Tether app for USB tethering.
    Theres no such thing as clockworkmod tether drivers.

    I also meant what computer model you are running.

    It could be the hotspotshield drivers.

    Try a one version older of hotspot shield .
    Or the one I uploaded.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,001, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by koke View Post
    Theres no such thing as clockworkmod tether drivers.

    I also meant what computer model you are running.

    It could be the hotspotshield drivers.

    Try a one version older of hotspot shield .
    Or the one I uploaded.
    Well ClockWorkMod Tether uses TAP-Win32 Adapter 9 Network Drivers for USB Tether use. Works great for a wired connection. My machine is an Acer Aspire 5734Z. I installed Win 7 Ultimate on a separate partition and solved the BSOD issue but now when I connect to my AndroidAP with no security, proxy/lan settings in IE set to wap.mycricket.com port 8080 and open up IE let it connect to google then connect HotSpotShield wait for the green connect and then it opens a new tab for HotSpotShield but it just sits there with no connection. When I disconnect HotSpotShield and open up IE I get redirected to the cricket $10 page. I have Win Update and Firewall disabled and no programs are running that connect to the net. I am on the $45 plan with an HTC Desire CDMA flashed with CronMod-1.0.3-bravo.
    Last edited by Gfunk; 05-04-2012 at 04:27 PM.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    koke's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    30



    O I thought you were useing WiFi.

    Ok after connecting. Don't bother opening the browser. Just connect and activate hotspotshield shield.

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    koke's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    30



    Hope everyone is finding this usefully.

    Testimonys would let others know this workaround works .

    Most of all I don't want this page to be second page that's why I'm posting.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,165, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NC/SC
    Posts
    67
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D (ICS)



    Quote Originally Posted by koke View Post
    Hope everyone is finding this usefully.

    Testimonys would let others know this workaround works .

    Most of all I don't want this page to be second page that's why I'm posting.
    I'm posting using this now, and it seems to work perfectly.

    Before, I would use the combo of the TTL mod in the registry and a UA switcher in Chrome; it would always work for a while but they'd catch me after about 10 minutes (probably because of background tasks accessing the internet). So far so good with this.

    Thanks for sharing!

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 664, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Z_newb's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Droid Pro(rooted)



    Bravo! well done. Thank you for the good ol help without to many steps just to access what should be our's anyway. Great Job.

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G



    This is a nice tutorial and I wish it works for many people, but I rather go legit someday and pay for Cricket's Tethering service

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 527, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3



    Thanks for the leak, Koke!

    Here's something interesting. You don't need to add proxy server when using this on a proxy plan.

    IE is still the same ol snail. Firefox is blazing fast.

    Thanks again. Very useful tip.

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 737, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28



    Thanks to the OP for this. Seems to be working well.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 319, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12



    Does this work if I tether using my Mercury and try to run World of Warcraft off this internet signal??

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5



    Just activated a DROID x on cricket until my brother pays his share of are Verizon bill. Cricket really sux. Forget about tethering. I wonder why vzw doesn't do the block like cricket. Im on the vzw unlimited everything and tether 20 or 30txtin gigs and no problems. I pay $70 a month and gonna stick with vzw.

  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Quote Originally Posted by Julez Casablancas View Post
    Just activated a DROID x on cricket until my brother pays his share of are Verizon bill. Cricket really sux. Forget about tethering. I wonder why vzw doesn't do the block like cricket. Im on the vzw unlimited everything and tether 20 or 30txtin gigs and no problems. I pay $70 a month and gonna stick with vzw.
    Good for you, you want a cookie?

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    Good for you, you want a cookie?
    Yea your girls cookie. I'll bring the milk. Didnt know your feelings would get hurt by stating a fact. The fact is that cricket has shitty service. Hotspot shield made tethering super slow.

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,208, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    jayblok's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    3



    This really works, but only Hotspot shield 2.09 is the only version working on windows 8 pro 64 bit. Hotspot shield actually speeds up internet browsing for me. I don't know if it's just windows 8 speeding everything up

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner