Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    2



    Galaxy S4 flashed to Page plus moves to Cricket?

    On my hand I have a galaxy s4 flashed to page plus which I am using. I want to move to Cricket. Does this phone set work? Do I need to do any flash? Please give some hints. Thank you very much.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Which S4 model do you have?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Which S4 model do you have?
    The model is SPH L720T.

    Thanks.

  5. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    The phone specs say CDMA and GSM but i dont think the LTE bands are ATT bands. So while it appears like it could work on GSM bands it may not work on ATT LTE bands. So it would be 3G not 4G. If you google and find no one has made it work on GSM then it probably doesnt work on ATT cricket GSM. There might be a setting to change it from CDMA to GSM or maybe the SIM takes care of that, ....not sure.

    LTE: Band 25, 26, 41
    CDMA 1x/EVDO Rev.A: 800/1900MHz
    HSPA+/UMTS: 850/900/1900/2100MHz
    GSM: 850/900/1800/1900MHz

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 126, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Customer Since
    July 2015
    Location
    Tallahassee FL
    Posts
    2



    S4 Verizon works at 3G speed

    My Verizon S4 that was on Pageplus worked on Cricket but only at 3G speeds. This was ok, but I then got a GSM phone in order to have 4G LTE speeds.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    make sure you have enabled global mode under mobile network settings so it will pick up the 4g where it can

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner