Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I'll say it again, if the cricket CDMA S3 or S4 could be made to work on GSM, it would have already been done by the hackers, xda, etc...

    sent from the future.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    i speak to cricket they told me....

    iPhones 4s to 5s can be put on CKT GSM no issue...

    but Samsung s3, s4, s5 cricket cdma with sim card, you will has to TRADE it in for store credit using the cricket trade in program, then they turn around and give you Cricket GSM Samsung s3, s4 but you might have to pay the diffrenace if your Sam s3 or s4 is not in good shape.

    other cricket reps told me... you should be able to take to cricket store and they can do some unlock to the cdma sim card phone and get it to work on cricket gsm but only if its a cricket branded deivce, but if you ask me sounds like a lie. the trade in program sounds more real to me.

    i really dont think the ZTE Soruce or Sam s3, sam s4 will work on CKT GSM with out hacking the Radios & firmware. i think u will have to do the trade in program. explains why the FCC or FTC told the to offer trade in program.



    INFO FOUND HERE: -> click this title:
    Samsung Galaxy S III Cricket specs




    Last edited by Twilight_Sparkle; 05-27-2014 at 08:36 PM.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    i really dont think the ZTE Soruce or Sam s3, sam s4 will work on CKT GSM with out hacking the Radios & firmware. i think u will have to do the trade in program. explains why the FCC or FTC told the to offer trade in program.
    You can't hack something that isn't there. They don't have a GSM Radio at all. It is a completely different chip than the CDMA radio. A CDMA only phone (which all cricket branded phones appear to be) will never work on GSM regardless of any hack.

  5. #19
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by gsdreams View Post
    You can't hack something that isn't there. They don't have a GSM Radio at all. It is a completely different chip than the CDMA radio. A CDMA only phone (which all cricket branded phones appear to be) will never work on GSM regardless of any hack.

    I have a Samsung R970 GS 4 Cricket original device and it WILL NOT work with the new Cricket. We tried several different SIM cards and it simple failed to register with the phone. I had to swap to a iPuke 5 to move over because I am not going to buy a new device with the S5 is so close. I spoke to my friend in the old R&D department of Cricket who flat told me they are NO LONGER working on a GS 4 work around as the phone does NOT contain the necessary radios to connect to the needed frequencies.
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by gsdreams View Post
    You can't hack something that isn't there. They don't have a GSM Radio at all. It is a completely different chip than the CDMA radio. A CDMA only phone (which all cricket branded phones appear to be) will never work on GSM regardless of any hack.

    yup sounds about right... cricket needs to get there pill of glitches out of the way... they moved to fast and did not think... now the dealers have to take the blame. i get so many customers in a day saying the website said i can get it put on ckt gsm, even the person on the phone. im like OMG.... go away i cant talk to you, i tossed in the hacking radio part to through people under the bus, i though it was funny. lol im mean.

  7. #21
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    yup sounds about right... cricket needs to get there pill of glitches out of the way... they moved to fast and did not think... now the dealers have to take the blame. i get so many customers in a day saying the website said i can get it put on ckt gsm, even the person on the phone. im like OMG.... go away i cant talk to you, i tossed in the hacking radio part to through people under the bus, i though it was funny. lol im mean.
    Always remember, the flux capacitor is missing from all Cricket devices and it is needed for the phones to work on GSM networks. The iPukes are the only devices with it built in....
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by gregm412 View Post
    Thanks I also have a Motorola droid ultra from verizon with a bad esn. Can I use it? its supposed to be factory unlocked and will I finally get 4g with it?
    I missed this earlier, sorry. You should be able to use the same Hack I used on my Razr M to put it on cricket. It has a "call in" flagged ESN and works fine on cricket.

    There are a couple of methods over on XDA Developers for doing this.

    I take no responsibility if anyone looks these options up and bricks there phone. Do this at your own risk! But yes, it worked for my Razr M.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner