Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 2,279, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 24
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    56



    JUST USE PDA NET WITH A USB CABLE

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by dzuchowski View Post
    JUST USE PDA NET WITH A USB CABLE

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
    hmm makes since
    as long as PDA NET limited the size of the data u are using to MATCH the phones data speed and not make it look like u are using more data as a pc. this might work.

    but do not think u can still use like 250GB download.... for you will be breaking the Unreasonable data access and they will cut ur service!

    people think just cuz there phone has unlimited they can download 100GB of data but no... tether or no tether they really dont want a Mobile device to use more then 40GB of data lol

    KEEP US POSTED ON YOUR..... ACCOUNT STATUS... people!
    Last edited by Twilight_Sparkle; 06-03-2014 at 04:16 PM.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G



    I'm not even going to even TRY tethering unless Cricket offers a Tethering plan down the road, The only time I'd use Tethering is if my home internet ever went out and that RARELY happens, also, I'd use Wi-Fi USB Tethering for Linux, but in this case, I rather not risk losing my service

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    28



    Quote Originally Posted by CyberTails View Post
    I'm not even going to even TRY tethering unless Cricket offers a Tethering plan down the road, The only time I'd use Tethering is if my home internet ever went out and that RARELY happens, also, I'd use Wi-Fi USB Tethering for Linux, but in this case, I rather not risk losing my service
    when you google, phonescoop says that all plans have wifi hotspot included. were they talking about old cricket, or maybe misinformed?

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    as long as PDA NET limited the size of the data u are using to MATCH the phones data speed and not make it look like u are using more data as a pc. this might work.

    but do not think u can still use like 250GB download.... for you will be breaking the Unreasonable data access and they will cut ur service!

    people think just cuz there phone has unlimited they can download 100GB of data but no... tether or no tether they really dont want a Mobile device to use more then 40GB of data lol

    KEEP US POSTED ON YOUR..... ACCOUNT STATUS... people!
    hehe at throttled speeds of 128kbps you can still download 57MB every hour. . or 1.3GB in 24 hours. . but that requires an always on connection that would get your account terminated. i am wondering what kind of messages someone would receive from cricket when they are terminated if any. how did AIO do it?

    ---------- Post added at 11:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:07 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Krdyt View Post
    when you google, phonescoop says that all plans have wifi hotspot included. were they talking about old cricket, or maybe misinformed?
    old cricket, or they were mis-informed. new cricket GSM plans do not currently include tethering

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    im sure that soon very soon they will start to offer HotSpot Devices!

    it would explain why they no want us to tether, they are forcing us to by hotSpot!

    but im sure it wont be Unlimited lol!

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 2,279, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 24
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    56



    I love our new overlords...

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by dzuchowski View Post
    I love our new overlords...

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
    i hope u dont mean AT&T.....
    they want to Rule the world and force us all into salvry....

    OFF TOPIC ALERT?
    from what i think will happen is this

    AT&T & Sprint wants to buy everyone out... leaving no company left.

    Sprint to Buy T-Mobile
    AT&T to buy cricket [ done ], direct tv [ soon ], & more

    then after they get all the companys they will go from Pre-paid mvno to Poof closed to 2 year contracts saying there is no one else to go to u must contract with us and BUNDLE
    WE ALL BUNDLE
    Mobile, Internet, TV!

    then after they will over take the goverment and rule the world!

    lol im just a crazy pony lol saying crazy stuff lol!

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 2,279, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 24
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    56



    Verizon will buy the parent company of T-Mobile I think...

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by dzuchowski View Post
    Verizon will buy the parent company of T-Mobile I think...

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
    I HOPE SO PLEASE DO....
    i can see verizon doing more GOOD then Sprint with T-Mobile!
    it will also allow Verizon to EXPLAND its network from CDMA to FULL GSM!

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 2,279, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 24
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    56



    How Google buying T-Mobile and sprint

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by dzuchowski View Post
    How Google buying T-Mobile and sprint

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
    what no one told me google way buying Tmobile & SPrnint? where u read this?
    o this is gonna be good

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 2,279, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 24
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    56



    Government to take Control of all telecommunication networks

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    im sure that soon very soon they will start to offer HotSpot Devices!

    it would explain why they no want us to tether, they are forcing us to by hotSpot!

    but im sure it wont be Unlimited lol!
    Probably, I'm taking a guess that this also applies to try using the phone as a modem, huh?

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 768, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Customer Since
    July 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    18


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Go to xda to get the wifi tether hotspot apk. Must be rooted. The settings are the key to getting this to work. I been trying to figure this out for months. I have it working perfect now. I am new to the smart phone game so I will list the settings I used to make this work. FoxFi is what I used but the xda apk is the same. Once opened go to settings change device profile: Generic ICS/JB (wlan0) Next:Change Setup-Method: Netd-Ndc (master) Next: Place a check on Send Netd Max Client Cmd Next: Place check on Enable WiFi Encryption. Then Click on Change passphrase use at least 8 characters. Click on Change SSID add any name you wish. Move down to WiFi_driver reload under that is WiFi reload 2. I checked WiFi reload2 and it didn't work I went back and changed it to Wi-Fi reload that worked for me. Now scroll down and make sure MSS clamping and Routing fix are checked. You now should be a Wi-Fi HotSpot. You can go to Show Log if you see no errors you are good to go. I hope this helps.... My device is Samsung Galaxy Express i437z (Cricket). Thanks to xda for all the Accurate Knowledge.......

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner