Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 109, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    5/2014
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    2



    Exclamation What? No Phone Service for 900 Miles out of a 1600 Mile Trip!

    I just received my new Cricket Wireless SIM card a couple of weeks ago and have been mostly satisfied with it around my home. The signal is definitely not as strong as my previous Verizon and Sprint phones but way better than T-Mobile. My problem is that I frequently drive a truck and trailer across the country. Last week I drove from Michigan to Utah and was completely without service from just past Lincoln, NE until I arrived in Salt Lake City, UT. That's nearly 900 miles! What's worse is that my truck broke down in the middle of Nebraska on my return trip and I had no way to call for help. It doesn't make sense that there would be no signal on the AT&T network for that large of an area on a major highway (I-80). Is there some kind of PRL update or something that I need to install on my phone to be able to use the antennas along that route or does AT&T really not have any antennas in Nebraska or Wyoming?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Sometimes you have to either reboot or toggle airplane on and off to get the device to switch towers

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 109, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    5/2014
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by jaredl45600 View Post
    Sometimes you have to either reboot or toggle airplane on and off to get the device to switch towers
    Is that a problem specific to Cricket, because I've never had to reboot to switch towers with Sprint or Verizon? Does that mean that I have to reboot every 10 - 15 minutes when I'm driving down the road? That would be a lot of rebooting on a 1600 mile trip (3200 miles both ways).

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Which phone do you have?

    I find that extremely strange. By far the two best carriers are AT&T and Verizon. If you had both, you'd be covered in just about as many places around the US as possible. They both seem to have the same amount of dead spots, but not too many overlap.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.


  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Warsaw IN
    Posts
    1


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    AT&T Postpaid has coverage in Nebraska through the roaming partner there, but Cricket customers will not have access to that roaming partner.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner