Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    HTC Droid I2



    Mms and internet help!!!

    I seriously cannot get MMS and Internet to work... someone please help I'm pulling my hair out here!

    I tried using the apn backup restore method


    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="true"?>
    -<apns count="1"> <apn type="mms" mmsc="http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php" mmsprotocol="null" mmsport="null" mmsproxy="null" port="8080" proxy="wap.mycricket.com" password="cricket" server="NA" user="mynumber@mycricket.com" apn="mms" mnc="05" mcc="466" numeric="46605" name="CDMA-MMS"/> </apns>

    is what I'm using for apn.

    Greenk45 doesn't work.

    I'm running a custom rom on 2.3.5

    Any help is appreciated!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 265, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    6



    First, do you get the 3g up in the corner? If not, the flash isn't complete. If you get 3g, you may need to call cricket and have them "reset your wap." That happened to me. I would get 3g, and could ping wap.mycricket.com, but couldn't get out. Having them reset the wap fixed it.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    HTC Droid I2



    No I have never gotten 3g to show up. I'm going to try reflashing it this week. Not sure what I did wrong I followed the sticky guide.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 265, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    6



    Yeah, without 3g you're dead in the water. Is this a known working phone? Try reflashing. If you still can't get it working, you may need someone to check on your account with cricket too.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    HTC Droid I2



    What do you mean by checking on the account? Does it have to be setup in a certain way?

    ---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 PM ----------

    So since you mentioned that I checked the information I put in for my number change (since I did it through cricketusers), I didn't update the model name, was in a hurry and the form was autofilling :-/ so it got left to my old phone a HUAWEI M615 ... does that make a difference in the account being setup? Should I just do another number change and update the model name?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 265, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    6



    Yes, as far as I know, you need to have specific items on your accounts for the $45 plan to work. On mine, I have Free WAP-WP0 listed in the details. You may verify with one of the cricketusers account peeps to verify. My Dinc2's are also listed as Motorola ROKR's. Hope that helps.

  8. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    anti4trust, here is my $45 plan info with my android.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/general-...-meanings.html

  9. #8
    Member Oli Tinsley's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    O.G. EVO/ Dinc 2



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    anti4trust, here is my $45 plan info with my android.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/general-...-meanings.html
    You need the ESN of your device added to you account also for cricket to recognize your phone

    Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Dont be cheap go with ADR1 plan $55 a month

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner