Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 107
  1. #76
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by 154-4bdu114h View Post
    I cannot get 3G to pop up no matter what I can do, as far as I know the password "cricket" is not sticking, but everything else is..

    Tried QPST, CDMA workshop.. nothing seems to work..

    I use to have no problem with this phone, but the last 2 I've done have had the same exact issue.
    Do they happen to be on blackberry plans?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #77
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Do they happen to be on blackberry plans?
    No they're on 60Z android plan.

  4. #78
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Have you tried writing a different number to them?

    ---------- Post added at 01:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:31 PM ----------

    try SBFing back to stock and then reflashing.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #79
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Have you tried writing a different number to them?

    ---------- Post added at 01:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:31 PM ----------

    try SBFing back to stock and then reflashing.
    Ok I guess it's worth a shot

  6. #80
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    If it's still not working, try this :http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...generator.html

    I saw that his nv item generator had 14 instead of 12 items. I never had a problem with them sticking, but this sounds like a situation where it could help (check out last post on thread)

  7. #81
    Junior Member
    Points: 109, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    LA, ca
    Posts
    2



    dx2 flashed to milestone ntelos x2 sbf ...


    *Help*-Dx2 flash to Milestone x2 236 sbf!!!!!!! - xda-developers



    I cannot get hw to work. Could ntelos use something others than 11008? If you read the xoom thread : while cdmaWS will work, all you need is qpst & RComm. I may have to go that route, will that work? To do the "condensed" see link.


  8. #82
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Machesney Park, IL
    Posts
    4



    I did everything in the tutorial and it seemed to work fine but when I dial *228 to activate it I get an automated message asking me to press one to make a collect call. Anyone know what's up?

  9. #83
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Machesney Park, IL
    Posts
    4



    So 3g data is working after k45 is enabled, but the phone still doesn't work. Tried all prls from the pack, using 45513mycricketforumdotcom. When making a call I keep getting an automated message to make a collect call or add minutes.

  10. #84
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You live close to Chicago or something? It's a tri band area. Probably going to require 42600 or a hybrid PRL.

    EDIT: Stupid question, but have you put the ESN on your account?
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 05-12-2012 at 08:33 PM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #85
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Machesney Park, IL
    Posts
    4



    Its beloit, wi, right on the border of il and wi. Ya, I registered the esn, the old phone doesn't work so its a bit annoying not being able to make calls. Could the tech on the phone have typed it in incorrectly?



    I'm on 42600 now, same thing. 3g works but no phone calls or text.

  12. #86
    Junior Member
    Points: 163, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    4



    Does this work for metropcs? Since Cricket and Metro are so similar?

  13. #87
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Wichita KS
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    DroidX2 mb810



    I have a horrible problem, my 3g works, my everything works but my MMS.. and my caller ID doesn't work at all, unless I am roaming, or on the phone already.. it just states that UNKNOWN is calling.. I AMM SOO tired of that damn Unknown calling, that I am almost tempted to throw the phone out the window if it weren't my only means of communications, and money.. I have tried resetting ang deleting APNS, but nothing seems to help.. I am at a loss..

    ---------- Post added at 03:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:04 PM ----------

    No Root, full Flash. Worked prior in Nashville, but now live in Wichita. Diff account when I got here, but still have a Nashville number. all these problems occurred at the same time!

  14. #88
    Junior Member
    Points: 664, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    nashville,tn
    Posts
    1



    hmmm

    TRy a hybrid prl

  15. #89
    Junior Member
    Points: 205, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    in a barrel
    Posts
    10



    Hello Everyone,

    About my post, well i have a Verizon droidx2 phone flashed 100% successfully from this guide and currently on a 45dollar plan, my problem is when i call cricket to activate my ens change to the droidx2 from my cricket zte chorus phone, they say it is not possible in my area..."In my area", i asked them please define the issue they said only certain phones are compatible on their network atm for my area and that in time maybe i could activate my phone.I said can they just push the droidx2 meid through so that maybe i could have an opportunity to tweak the network or something and the person tried and came back to say that the system just won't accept it.

    Btw i live upstate newyork, i extracted a PRL from my cricket zte chorus in hopes that this 3rd attempt would work in my favor, which has failed again.So at this point what are your readers thoughts in this matter and is thier any work around besides traveling to another state/network just to activate my phone?Also is it possible cricketuser.com paid for ens change can fix this issue somehow?

    1 more issue i am having regarding greenk45 i am running gingerbread 2.3.3 and i am not getting a 3g icon so that the app can work, is this because i don't have cricket service on that phone in order to get the 3g networking, in order to get the 3g icon so that the app can work or am i screwed on that part and need a different rom that is more compatible?

    Thank you for your time and concern for this matter.
    Last edited by Jimmybean; 06-21-2012 at 09:15 AM.

  16. #90
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I think a big problem is that you can probably only get PAYGo in your area. What is your zip code?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash Verizon Droid Incredible 2 to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon HTC Droid Incredible 2
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 09:21 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Touch (Sprint) to Cricket
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Windows Devices
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 04:53 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner