Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 107
  1. #91
    Junior Member
    Points: 205, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    in a barrel
    Posts
    10



    My zip code is ##### removed.
    Last edited by Jimmybean; 06-21-2012 at 10:59 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    PAYGo area only. Not a Cricket home market so no flashed phones there. Sorry.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #93
    Junior Member
    Points: 205, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    in a barrel
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    PAYGo area only. Not a Cricket home market so no flashed phones there. Sorry.
    Thank you for the reply,

    Being my area is a paygo area or prepaid will this guide work for me maybe whats your thoughts?Or does anyone know a thread they can refer me to so that i can flash this droid 2 that can be accepted on a paygo/prepaid plan in my area?

    Guide post date April 9th 2012:
    How To Fully Flash Your Motorola Droid X2 To cricKet | Prepaid Flash | Motorola Droid X2 | Prepaid Flash






    Last edited by Jimmybean; 06-21-2012 at 11:09 AM.

  5. #94
    Junior Member
    Points: 673, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    3



    help!! ok so ive done all the steps up till mode->reset and my phone doesnt restart so i cleared all the data and did it again still nothing then i restarted my phone on my own and its now in CDMA - EvDO rev. A mobile network type i dialed *228 and it says your account is not authorized to make calls to this number. so i did the redid it all again n reseted my phone on my own and dont even know what qpst program to use after i installed it it showed so many programs PLEASE HELP ME!!!

    Edited so my number is in the phone and my min but when i do *228 i get if you want to make a collect call. so what should i do now..
    Last edited by THETOWERxXx; 07-05-2012 at 08:17 PM.

  6. #95
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2



    Flash completely succesfull. however, cricket syas they can't change myy esn because i'm in a tri0band area (north of chicago). any suggestions?

  7. #96
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Use a non AWS market address and take a non local number

  8. #97
    Junior Member
    Points: 268, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    merced, california
    Posts
    4



    everything works except call and text... pls tell me what i didwrong
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 07-16-2012 at 12:40 PM. Reason: Don't quote a long post.

  9. #98
    Junior Member
    Points: 268, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    merced, california
    Posts
    4



    Sorry bout the long quote I'm a newbie... I just flashed my Droid x2 cricket, everything work except the internet. I used busybox and greenk45 and it worked. Internet worked for a while then it stopped. It still has the 3g symbol but will not connect. Please help a novice out. Thank you

  10. #99
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2



    talk, text and web-(sort of) fucntioning. cannot get MMS to work. Any ideas?

  11. #100
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    45 or 55 dollar plan? APN settings sound like where the problem is. I would make sure your using the correct apn settings for your plan. If all else fails use APN backup restore and the xml files out of the droid x tutorial.

  12. #101
    Junior Member
    Points: 524, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Spitfire0013 View Post
    talk, text and web-(sort of) fucntioning. cannot get MMS to work. Any ideas?
    try making your apn this:
    Name: Verizon Internet
    APN: VZINTERNET
    Proxy: not set
    Port: not set
    Username: **********@mycricket.com
    password: cricket
    Server: wap.mycricket.com
    MMSC:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mm...n=***_***_****



    MMS Proxy: not set
    MMS port: 8080
    MCC: 310
    Authentication type: PAP or CHAP
    APNY type: default,mms
    APN Protocol: IPv4

    should work if you have the 55 plan...not sure for the 45 plan. try it and let me know how it goes..oh and the * represent your number.


  13. #102
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    jan 2009
    Location
    littleton,co
    Posts
    1



    I have dont everything, but i dont know what to with the QPST. i tried to open com10 port but it says its busy or not working. can you explain the qpst part in more detail. im on the 55 dollar plan so i didnt need to root or do any gingerbreak stuff right?

  14. #103
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by brandonmulvaney View Post
    I have dont everything, but i dont know what to with the QPST. i tried to open com10 port but it says its busy or not working. can you explain the qpst part in more detail. im on the 55 dollar plan so i didnt need to root or do any gingerbreak stuff right?
    Do you see your phone on a COM port? You do not need root to flash any phone that is correct.

  15. #104
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    you remember how you used CDMA workshop with the HW virtual Serial port earlier in the tutorial? Your trying to use QPST with the same thing. To get the HW virtual serial port working again you may need to restart it, or you may even need to restart your computer. (sometimes when the phone restarts it has messed up the port for me and I had to restart my PC to re initiate the connection.) Hopefully that helps.

    EDIT: I just thought of one other thing,

    Under all Programs, QPST, there is a program called QPST Configuration. Make sure your going into the config, going to ports, and adding the port to make it available to QPST. I forgot that was my problem the first time I ever used QPST
    Last edited by Pestelence; 10-09-2012 at 09:28 PM.

  16. #105
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 11.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    So i have my calls and text working but no 3g. When I go to use Greenk45 app the 3g icon never appears in the notification bar. I was wondering if this has to do with the fact that i have a ported number. When I used QPST I put in the original number of my phone (the MIN) I'm Wondering if this has something to do with it. Should I be using my ported number or my MIN when using QPST and whiterabbit?

 

 
Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash Verizon Droid Incredible 2 to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon HTC Droid Incredible 2
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 09:21 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Touch (Sprint) to Cricket
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Windows Devices
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 04:53 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner