Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 54
  1. #31
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Erik Duck-Nation Renick
    I want this rom but very new at this anyone wanna help me out with getting my data to wor and this rom...
    There is nothing special about getting data working with this rom

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Forum Runner
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 210, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Erik Duck-Nation Renick's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    EVO 3D



    I got data it was a prl issue now its rather slow.....I need help Rooting this phoneit seems harder then previous phones I have rootedI do have the update and it is running 2.3.4 anydirection you canpoint meto perm root my evo

    ---------- Post added at 12:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:32 AM ----------

    its also got hboot 1.5 hellp!

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 936, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    kingofnothing's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    LAS VEGAS, NV
    Posts
    31
    Phone
    HTC EVO 3D



    if you want it s-off downgrade to this 2.3.3


    Shipped ROMs




    then follow this tutorial to root your HtC Evo 3D


    How to Root Evo 3D! [2.08.651.2 and Later] [HTC Unlock Method] | HTC Evo 4G Hacks!







  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,645, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Fasciniate



    how do i change the sprint logo to something custom. usually i know u can change it in qpst under the display tab, but that doesnt work, any ideas?



    Last edited by flyimages; 01-19-2012 at 07:18 PM.

  6. #35
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by flyimages View Post
    how do i change the sprint logo to something custom. usually i know u can change it in qpst under the display tab, but that doesnt work, any ideas?


    QPST... banner
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #36
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by flyimages View Post
    how do i change the sprint logo to something custom. usually i know u can change it in qpst under the display tab, but that doesnt work, any ideas?
    You would have to modify framework-res.apk, specifically /res/xml/eri.xml

    EDIT* Forgive me for not putting this originally. Modifying framework-res.apk incorrectly can put your device in a boot loop. I wouldn't recommend doing it unless you are familiar with decompiling apk's.
    Last edited by mraabhimself; 01-19-2012 at 09:19 PM.

  8. #37
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    You would have to modify framework-res.apk, specifically /res/xml/eri.xml

    EDIT* Forgive me for not putting this originally. Modifying framework-res.apk incorrectly can put your device in a boot loop. I wouldn't recommend doing it unless you are familiar with decompiling apk's.
    Forgive me for being extremely drowsy, but I thought this one was just the banner in QPST. I know only HTC Android devices usually work by doing this. Yes and +1 to the dangers of modifying framework-res...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,645, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Fasciniate



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    QPST... banner
    thats what i usually change which always works, but with this rom it doesnt even show the actual current/active banner name in qpst, i even typed in a new one, no diff...
    Last edited by flyimages; 01-20-2012 at 08:16 AM.

  10. #39
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    I wanted to try this on my evo 3d but the download link is down. Can someone re host it somewhere?

  11. #40
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    I wanted to try this on my evo 3d but the download link is down. Can someone re host it somewhere?
    Wow grab your popcorn and check out this thread...


    RE: [ROM]OLYMPUS Titan HD removed - xda-developers





    Anyways I was going to post the latest download I had. Looked around to see if I could still get his latest work, but I can't access MultiUpload. Did that go down too just like MegaUpload?

    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #41
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 799, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Does this Rom work with the Droid X2? If it does will MMS work for me?

  14. #43
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Quote Originally Posted by sergio2468 View Post
    Does this Rom work with the Droid X2? If it does will MMS work for me?
    No this doesn't work with the Droid X2. Can't you read? It says for the Evo 3D only. **** it I'm done with this **** and Cricket.

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 799, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    All rite thanks for the info.

  16. #45
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    289
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    How is performance and battery life on this ROM? Just unlocked the bootloader and rooted mine, and I'm looking to load up a custom ROM. I'm just worried about features not working and battery life.

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner