Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 6 14 15 16 17 LastLast
Results 226 to 240 of 254
  1. #226
    Junior Member
    Points: 699, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    lake charles,la
    Posts
    3



    i have gone throught the whole process i finished qpst part it says i do not have the service on this phone i am useing the cricket phone now any ideas?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #227
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Full Flash Sprint HTC Evo 3D to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, Internet

    Change esn to the evo3d.

  4. #228
    Junior Member
    Points: 699, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    lake charles,la
    Posts
    3



    Do I need to contact cricket once I have the phone flashed over and everything or can I go through your service to get new phone working.

  5. #229
    Junior Member
    Points: 275, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Murfreesboro,Tn
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Ascend 2



    I have a question.Im trying to flash my EVO 3D CDMA and i keep getting stuck at the MI.P tab because there is about 5 profiles and i dont know if i edit all of them or just one and erase the rest??Could someone help??

  6. #230
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,136, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Jeremy Blair's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Transform Ultra



    Quote Originally Posted by auberry05 View Post
    I have a question.Im trying to flash my EVO 3D CDMA and i keep getting stuck at the MI.P tab because there is about 5 profiles and i dont know if i edit all of them or just one and erase the rest??Could someone help??
    you really only need 1 profile. delete all the others and edit 1.

  7. #231
    Junior Member
    Points: 275, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Murfreesboro,Tn
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Ascend 2



    Ok i have one more question...Im running OTA ICS and my internet speeds are 15klbs downloading and like 8klbs Uploading.I am on the $70 plan and im no where near my data limit.I have followed all directions to a tee including the Rtps/http settings where u put zeros down for the Media Streaming Proxys..Is there a way to fix this???

  8. #232
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    3



    I recently attempted to flash my evo 3d. I followed everything thoroughly as best as I could. I am however using the evo 3d and my current cricket wireless mobile internet. I just can't make phone calls or receive texts. DO I call someone to have them activate my phone or should it already be activated since I put my current working cricket account info in? I'm also on the 50 dollar plan. I also attempted to refresh and do the *228 method.

  9. #233
    Junior Member
    Points: 275, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Murfreesboro,Tn
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Ascend 2



    Yeah you have to call and have your esn changed over...Then u can call out..

  10. #234
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    3



    Will that cost anything

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 06:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:01 PM ----------

    Few more questions before I call. I now I have Internet working and I been messing around with the phone and prl. I had the message from cricket when i did *228. Now I switched attempted to do that again and said it's not a valid code. Now another thing is I have a cricket phone I'm on but don't want. Now in the qsdt program do i put in the min from this cricket phone I'm on over to the evo or use the evos old previous number from another owner who wasn't me. So in example the last working number on the evo is my number xxxxxx1 do i put that in or the previous owner before me xxxxxx2. Or do I put in crickets min? I followed the tutorial but just seen that the phone was never activated will all the steps I took have been wrong since my phone has been on sprint before?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #235
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    3



    I tried calling and switching and it says they are unable to switch program my phone

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  12. #236
    Junior Member
    Points: 275, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Murfreesboro,Tn
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Ascend 2



    Put what you min is..If you are just going to switch over phones then yeah use the info already on the cricket you got.Because that will be your MDN and your MIN that u will need

  13. #237
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    i am getting ready to start this project. are the custom rom's still wiping the flash settings???

  14. #238
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by jaredl45600 View Post
    i am getting ready to start this project. are the custom rom's still wiping the flash settings???
    You should be fine I've had about ten different roms on my phone never had to reflash just MMS running dirty unicorns android 4.2.2 right now pretty nice

  15. #239
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Sweet. Now I have to figure out how to get to diag mode on non stock ROM. Already rooted, s-off and viper 3d. No dialer codes work

    Sent from my One V using Tapatalk 2

  16. #240
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I flashed using a sense ROM then installed dirty AOKP. Love the ROM, but when I go to settings, the settings are back to before flash. Any ideas?

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

    edit.: maybe i found it, edit user 1 instead of 0...
    still testing...

    Yes..... I went back to dfs and qpst. Flashed again this time I edited user 1 then re romed and flash stuck. Apparently the evo defaults to user 1 so you loose all flash including spc change.
    Last edited by jaredl45600; 03-09-2013 at 11:54 PM.

 

 
Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 6 14 15 16 17 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Evo to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 848
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 08:24 PM
  3. Full Flash a LG Rumor to Cricket (talk, text, MMS, internet)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Other Devices
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-11-2012, 10:48 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner