Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    On 55 dollar plan. Now have NO 3G symbol and NO data what so ever. Please help!

    My settings are all correct and should be exactly how they are. Countless different PRLs produce the same result. NO 3g/1x or data what so ever now. I'm being completely ripped off by cricket...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by bearpants View Post
    My settings are all correct and should be exactly how they are. Countless different PRLs produce the same result. NO 3g/1x or data what so ever now. I'm being completely ripped off by cricket...
    Your not being ripped off, the phone was flashed poorly. Use the QPST Tutorial on this forum to edit your MIP Settings and PPP Config, if done correct youll get the 3G icon.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Your not being ripped off, the phone was flashed poorly. Use the QPST Tutorial on this forum to edit your MIP Settings and PPP Config, if done correct youll get the 3G icon.

    mines flashed correctly and mine still refuses to connect :/

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    No we are just poor flashers. Remember?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    What phone model is your phone listed as with cricket, and is your Mobile IP settings set to Simple IP if not it should be

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    What phone model is your phone listed as with cricket, and is your Mobile IP settings set to Simple IP if not it should be

    yes it is simp ip and its listed as a mercury

  8. #7
    Supporting Member
    Points: 792, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    MD USA
    Posts
    25



    are you in the MD, DC area? flashed phones are having issues with internet here

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Quote Originally Posted by Doninfor View Post
    are you in the MD, DC area? flashed phones are having issues with internet here

    yeah i like 30 mins from baltimore :/ is it cuz this is a tri band state or something?
    i actually work at cricket, well a dealer, and was thinking about pulling a newer prl outta one of these phones for this area... but idk if that will work and i also wouldnt know where to look in the phone to pull it from

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    I'm having the same issue... Seems to be getting progressively worse.

    Sent from my HTC T-Bolt using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    yeah i like 30 mins from baltimore :/ is it cuz this is a tri band state or something?
    i actually work at cricket, well a dealer, and was thinking about pulling a newer prl outta one of these phones for this area... but idk if that will work and i also wouldnt know where to look in the phone to pull it from
    Im in the same area too and I'm on the same boat, 3g keeps going on and off, it sucks cause I use the internet most of the time.

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Try writing a broadband MDN to your data profile, but kiss your MMS goodbye if you do so.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1



    can someone help. does the $55 plan have unlimited roaming or have a certain amount of roaming mins? can i text on roaming?

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You should not roam often, $5 additional per month for 30 minutes roaming and you can text, this is a bit off topic though

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Quote Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx View Post
    Im in the same area too and I'm on the same boat, 3g keeps going on and off, it sucks cause I use the internet most of the time.

    ya same here, worse thing about it is I work for cricket lmao...

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner