Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Data speed is still ever so horrible. Even worse as of lately.

    MMS isn't downloading because there is no data connection half the time. As well as anything data related. Even while connected it seems to just take 15 minutes to load something small. It's horrible. I tried dozens of PRLS and roms! There is something really messed up. Maybe It's New Jersey? I'm considering switching to boost mobile. My ESN shouldn't be bad because this phone was mine on sprint. I just stopped paying though.


    I'm about to rip my hair out.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I'm curious if you install "green45k free", ....see if that makes a difference. It should not based on your plan but test it out and see if anything changes.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Okay I'll report back

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    FYI east coast Triband customers (NJ is triband) have been experiencing the slowest ever 3g that constantly cycles. It is partially because Cricket has been upgrading the network...just cannot explain why East coast if affected mostly.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    If I ever even get a 3g signal.... let alone 1x if I'm **** lucky

    ---------- Post added at 12:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    FYI east coast Triband customers (NJ is triband) have been experiencing the slowest ever 3g that constantly cycles. It is partially because Cricket has been upgrading the network...just cannot explain why East coast if affected mostly.
    This is great to know. Thank you.

    ---------- Post added at 12:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:42 AM ----------

    It seems to load the page a tiny bit faster with it enabled. But no 3G at all anymore. Speeds still much worse than before. I wish *228 would work. It may help me get a more area specific PRL. I'm just stumped..
    Last edited by Woof; 07-17-2012 at 12:18 PM. Reason: Language

  7. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    try one of those corporate hybrids (with 61085) in the prl thread. Even though it sounds like you may need to wait until cricket gets their network in order.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    try one of those corporate hybrids (with 61085) in the prl thread. Even though it sounds like you may need to wait until cricket gets their network in order.
    Okay I'll try one from your last post in that thread.

  9. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    does *228+ ...update the prl on your phone?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    does *228+ ...update the prl on your phone?
    "when placing a call please remember to dial all ten digits....."

    same as always...

    cricket sucks

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    using ZR3D ROM on mine and have no issues, maybe it is just the the area. i suggest reflashing just to make sure, and yes use hybrid PRL list

    NOTE: I don't know how service is in your area, but I know here in San Antonio I am not having any issues with my 3d

  12. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Might try using the hybrid prl and setting your roaming from home or auto to affiliated (or whatever) trying to force roaming on sprint towers.

    Sent from my rotary phone.
    Last edited by wiseoldman; 07-17-2012 at 09:13 AM.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Might try using the hybrid prl and setting your roaming from home or auto to affiliated (or whatever) trying to force roaming on sprint towers.

    Sent from my rotary phone.
    I'm on a hybrid as of now. And by default on roms that setting is always "auto". So I don't understand.

  14. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    On the phones i've had, i could change the roaming to "auto" or "home" or something else like "affiliated". And what PRL are you now using and what are the speeds?

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    I have under roaming "sprint only roam only automatic" in which automatic is checked. Whenever the hell I get a data connection again I'll let you know my god awful speeds.

    and this PRL
    cu45512crkand61085spt3gr

    ---------- Post added at 12:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:56 PM ----------

    HA data connection won't even stay connected long enough for the speed test to finish. Cricket is **** junk man.

    ---------- Post added at 01:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:59 PM ----------

    974ms 94kbps 77kbps on 1x I don't really get 3g anymore. Boost mobile is calling my name I think.
    Last edited by Woof; 07-17-2012 at 12:21 PM. Reason: Language

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    @bearpants. I get your frustration, but please watch the language in the forum.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner