Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  1. #16
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Ok, so force roaming by changing it to "roam only". What happens?

    Sent from my rotary phone

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by Woof View Post
    @bearpants. I get your frustration, but please watch the language in the forum.
    My apologies.

    ---------- Post added at 01:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:35 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Ok, so force roaming by changing it to "roam only". What happens?

    Sent from my rotary phone
    In roaming the data is even slower. I down't actually think anything is trickling through.

  4. #18
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Ok, seems unrelated to the prl. Must be bad network or poor signal at your location or something else like nv settings. I don't get good signal when I walk 50ft to the next room but it's great in my main room.

    Sent from my rotary phone.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,165, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    I have been having issues with my 3g for the last 2 weeks, mostly at work but occasionally at home. I live and work in a Cricket tower area (not tri-band). I am on Mikvirgin rom right now, I have been on ICS roms for about 3 months now and no issues until recently. I have tried different roms and no change. I have prl 45713 from cricket, I have tried other prls and I lose 3g every time, I only get 1x. I have been doing research on the radio baseband versions but I cant find much info on updating the radio if i'm flashed to Cricket. Is this a good idea or am I going to mess something up? I have version 0.97.10.0530, which is kind of old. I noticed that when sprint released the official ICS update they also updated the radio to 1.09.00.0706. Could this have any effect on low signal and losing 3g?

  6. #20
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by ajw6381 View Post
    I have been having issues with my 3g for the last 2 weeks, mostly at work but occasionally at home. I live and work in a Cricket tower area (not tri-band). I am on Mikvirgin rom right now, I have been on ICS roms for about 3 months now and no issues until recently. I have tried different roms and no change. I have prl 45713 from cricket, I have tried other prls and I lose 3g every time, I only get 1x. I have been doing research on the radio baseband versions but I cant find much info on updating the radio if i'm flashed to Cricket. Is this a good idea or am I going to mess something up? I have version 0.97.10.0530, which is kind of old. I noticed that when sprint released the official ICS update they also updated the radio to 1.09.00.0706. Could this have any effect on low signal and losing 3g?

    Have you tried switching your plan to the ADR1?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,165, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Have you tried switching your plan to the ADR1?
    Yes, did this 2 days after my problems began.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner