Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Unhappy Flashed EVO 3D but lost flash after wipe to flash another rom should this happen???

    First off i wanted to say that i just did an upgrade coming from the O.G Incredible and now loving my EVO 3D...

    To get to the point i had my EVO 3D flashed for me got negalite blurom 4.0.3 with everything working talk text mms internet...thing i found to be kind of odd is when in recovery i wiped data/factory reset and wiped partition and wiped the dalvik cache to flash another rom since it said it was required to avoid having issues i lost the (cricket flash)...

    when i had my incredible i also had it flashed for me but it was at a different place and i was always able to flash roms without loosing the (cricket flash) and i always wiped...

    so with that said does anyone know what i could possibly be dealing with here??? seems like i dont got a full flash to me but i could be wrong....thanks in advance....

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Re: Flashed EVO 3D but lost flash why?

    Ok so please...does anyone know why I loose my cricket flash when I do a full wipe to flash other roms???

    Is there a way for me to avoid this from happening? Or am I always going to have to flash everytime I want to flash a rom???

    I was reading a thread on here and someone said they didn't loose there flash when they did it...question is how???

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Ive noticed on my 3d that some roms dont change anything and some roms do. It doesnt actually wipe out your flash it does change a few things that you will need to correct in QPST. more than likely you MSL has reverted and will need to be changed back to 000000 you will need to change mob only back to simply only and you will need to make sure your actice user is 0 hope this helps is you need anything else pm me after 4 pm EST as im at work now

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Re: Flashed EVO 3D but lost flash after wipe

    Thank u so much for ur help and reply...ill pm u later if I need any additional help...once again thank u..I'm at work myself...

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    Quote Originally Posted by xLILxEVILx View Post
    Thank u so much for ur help and reply...ill pm u later if I need any additional help...once again thank u..I'm at work myself...

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...

    setting your active profile to zero may be wrong as stated in previous post. Set it to the profile that has the cricket data settings in it. That can be any profile you choose to use. It does not have to be zero.

    Alot of people leave the username@sprintpcs.com in profile zero to stop the reg error. Also some sprint phones refuse or easily revert back to profile 1 so a generic answer is to use profile 1 for your data settings and set it as the active profile.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by steewped View Post
    setting your active profile to zero may be wrong as stated in previous post. Set it to the profile that has the cricket data settings in it. That can be any profile you choose to use. It does not have to be zero.

    Alot of people leave the username@sprintpcs.com in profile zero to stop the reg error. Also some sprint phones refuse or easily revert back to profile 1 so a generic answer is to use profile 1 for your data settings and set it as the active profile.
    I did not know that I've always used 0 learn somethin every day

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Re: Flashed EVO 3D but lost flash wipe to flash another rom should this happen???

    Alot of useful information thank u both for ur help...but lets assume I fully wipe and there's no calls either then does that mean I lost the flash?

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...
    Last edited by xLILxEVILx; 11-14-2012 at 01:06 PM.

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    I think you will be ok the most you will lose is data and even that probably wont happen.But if it does ill help you fix it.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Re: Flashed EVO 3D but lost flash should this happen???

    Ill look into it once I get off work...I really do appreciate ur help...

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Re: Flashed EVO 3D lost flash after wipe to flash another rom should this happen???

    Excuse me for the dumb question...but do u have to have internet access to use QPST or CDMA Workshop???

    I'm asking cause I currently got no internet access at home...

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...

  12. #11
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by xLILxEVILx View Post
    Excuse me for the dumb question...but do u have to have internet access to use QPST or CDMA Workshop???

    I'm asking cause I currently got no internet access at home...

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...
    QPST and CDMA 2.7 work offline. So no need for internet. If you use cdma 3 and up, then internet is needed.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    xLILxEVILx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    666 UNDER YOU
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    EVIL 3D



    Re: Flashed EVO 3D lost flash after wipe to flash another rom should this happen???

    Good to know thanks Dina...

    Sent from my EVIL 3D using tap it talk...

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner