Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 202, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nashville,TN
    Posts
    6



    Flashed Evo 3d stopped working

    My evo 3d was working great, I followed the videos and got everything working, then halfway through the day today, I cant make calls, cant receive calls, cant text, or receive texts. NICE! Says, Your account cannot be validated" when I try to call out. I didnt do anything, Any ideas???

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 202, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nashville,TN
    Posts
    6



    Guessing Im screwed, I tried reflashing and I cant even update the driver to use cdma. Awesome! Out of no where this phonme just stopped working. I cant even find it on a port. And somehow I managed to relock fastboot and cant unlock it. Guess IM going to cancel my service

    ---------- Post added at 04:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

    I even tried resetting to factory settings and cant get the phone to reset without opening in fastboot. It wont do anything

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I can fix your phone

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by batarchangel View Post
    Guessing Im screwed, I tried reflashing and I cant even update the driver to use cdma. Awesome! Out of no where this phonme just stopped working. I cant even find it on a port. And somehow I managed to relock fastboot and cant unlock it. Guess IM going to cancel my service

    ---------- Post added at 04:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

    I even tried resetting to factory settings and cant get the phone to reset without opening in fastboot. It wont do anything
    Why don't you RUU it. Go on shipped-roms.com, and get Shooter RUU, install htc sync on your pc. Run the RUU, it will be back to stock. Redo your flash (if prl somehow got messed up).
    You are in Nashville, so after the phone is back to stock, and you loaded a prl, dial *228 to update the file.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Good thinking Dina, my thoughts almost exactly

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner