Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Dionne Verba
    Guest



    Flashing Corruption?

    Hi,

    I have the Sprint HTC EVO 3D that I had flashed (brand new) some months ago here through CricketUsers, and I have been having quite the awful problem with it:

    Out of nowhere - in the middle of using it, or when I'm not even touching it - the phone will shut itself down and restart. It goes past the HTC loading screen, but when it gets to the Sprint 3D screen, it freezes and does not move. There is literally NOTHING you can do - taking the battery out only makes it freeze once again at the Sprint screen. None of the recovery or reset options work, the only thing that it will allow you to do is a complete factory restore. This is a problem, because even though I've gotten smart after the 2nd or 3rd time this has happened and backed everything up, I still end up losing things, and have start from scratch; re-downloading applications and customizing my phone. This usually happens every week or two, sometimes multiple times a week.

    The phone didn't do this at all before it was flashed. Any thoughts?

    Thanks.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Sounds like you are catching a virus from sites you visit.

  4. #3
    Dionne Verba
    Guest



    Unfortunately, I don't really visit any sites through my phone. And all of the applications that I have are legit. I actually wondered if I could have managed to pick something, and downloaded both LookOut and AVG and neither of them picked anything up. Is there something else that I can do to figure out if that somehow was the case?

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    Sounds like an issue I ran into a few weeks ago. I just reflashed an original RUU from sprint, reflashed to cricket, then went on my merry way. (oh and since I was reflashing the RUU, I went ahead and fully updated to ics)

    Sent from my Paranoid3D with tapatalk2

  6. #5
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    It is not a flashing issue since the procedure does not touch system files. It just works with NAM settings. You might need to RUU it. There is a problem with an actual system on the phone, so you might want to RUU it as Rites suggested.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #6
    Dionne Verba
    Guest



    Awesome. Thank you, everyone. I am a smidge tech-savvy, but I wish I was just a little bit more so I could understand some of your replies...Any suggestions on how I myself might be able to do to fix it?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Google RUU or get new hardware, as Dina said, the flash only touches the NAM, no hardware other than modem/radio config.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc




    http://www.filefactory.com/f/4ef0ef536face67a/




    All ruus you could ever need

    Sent from my MIUI3D using Tapatalk 2


  10. #9
    Dionne Verba
    Guest



    Okay, I downloaded the Sprint RUU that took it to 2.1.65 (I believe) and went through and flashed it back to it's default state. The phone was completely stripped down back to basics and now all that needs to be done is flashing it back to Cricket. Should this take care of the issue, or should I download some type of virus program and run scans through it?

  11. #10
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    When you RUU, it only takes out mms and youtube. It should still have talk, text and web.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner