Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 307, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    9



    Question I Need Help Whit Evo 3d

    Hi im new on this forum i have this question i have the evo 3d fully flashed to cricket works perfect net pics mms but i can't play videos from youtube i get this message there was a problem while playing touch to retry i have the $55 plan i don't know what more to do please help me pd i can play videos whit wifi on but not whit 3g

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    #3282# is ur anwser. u enter spc code and then u go to advanced on RTSP Proxy Address u set following:
    RTSP Proxy Ip: 0.0.0.0
    RTSP Proxy port: 0
    HTTP Proxy Ip: 0.0.0.0
    HTTP Proxy port: 0

    I will suggest you read a lot for u post and not to be rude. If u see a lot of people have same problems and get the same fixes. Good luck and Hope it help

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 307, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    9



    i have that settings like that and still not working

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 307, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    9



    Please some help here i really need help i have the proxy and port to 0 and 0.0.0.0 and still not working please help

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Can you get Internet on any other applications? Is your Market access working?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 307, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    9



    Yes market net pics mms working just youtube videos dont

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    If you have already changed everything as avillal87 suggested, try seeing if there is an upgrade for Youtube in the Market. Also try using Pandora. If Pandora doesn't work, there still might be a problem with the RTSP settings.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,047, Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Evil_DevNull's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Never
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Did you commit changes? Also try pulling battery and powering back up. youtube app is a constant issue

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Evo 3D



    If it still doesn't work you can always just turn on wifi while still connected to 3g and it should work. You don't have to be connected to any wifi networks just as long as the radio is turned on it should play youtube just fine. I've had this problem on other Evo 4g roms and never figured it out. I've only seen it once or twice on the Evo 3D roms.
    Last edited by integra78; 10-15-2011 at 03:51 AM.

  11. #10
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,047, Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Evil_DevNull's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Never
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Yup. Or you can uninstall and reinstall the youtube app as well

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 307, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    9



    thanks i fix the problem

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,498, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9



    now you can help others
    Last edited by eclipse; 10-16-2011 at 08:53 PM. Reason: mispelled

  14. #13
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,047, Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Evil_DevNull's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Never
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Do tell do tell.

  15. #14
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    In case anybody needs this info: on gingerbread, thanks to Chris, you have put 254.254.254.254 instead of 0.0.0.0. for the settings. That works like a charm on any 3D or regular evo. Still 0 for ports.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 515, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    flash EVO 3D not working can't call out got the internet working

    I flash the EVO 3D internet is working but I cannot make any phone calls when I try calling I get one beep noise and then give me the option to call collect I'm rooted with s on with hboot 1.50 can anybody help me please thank you

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner