Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 327, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    rgv
    Posts
    6



    [solved]my edvo 3d is flashed but not rooted. Will i need to reflash?

    I want to root my htc evo 3d. My phone got flashed by someone. I dont want to pay to have it reflashed.

    Will i have to? Or it doesnt affect cricket settings?

    Also can i follow any guide or just the ones on this cricket forums?

    Thanks
    -ben
    Last edited by i3en; 02-10-2013 at 11:52 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by i3en View Post
    I want to root my htc evo 3d. My phone got flashed by someone. I dont want to pay to have it reflashed.

    Will i have to? Or it doesnt affect cricket settings?

    Also can i follow any guide or just the ones on this cricket forums?

    Thanks
    -ben
    1) It does not affect your flash unless you have to factory reset (even then it will only remove mms and youtube, and you can fix it easily)
    2) Follow any guide you find helpful
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 327, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    rgv
    Posts
    6



    So i got my phone rooted. But i messed up the spc code in the process. I think i clicked on write 0000 . Now it reads the it has a 0000 code. But when i go into the phone it says incorrect pass. I tried 00000 and 0000 and no luck. Im trying to reset the code to a six digit 0. But it wont l?et me. Any ideas on what can i do to fix this? btw i have the trial version of workshop

    please help
    thanks

    ====Solved====
    I downloaded msl reader. Read the code to 000000. Tried it and it worked.

    I tried that code before tons of times and it didnt work. I guess this app interfered some way with the problem i had and fixed it some how...
    Last edited by i3en; 02-10-2013 at 11:52 AM. Reason: solved

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner