Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    New cricket plans!!! messing up flashing tutorial

    I work at cricket and the 55$ plane has changed, its still 55$ a month but the data cap is now 2.5gb and you can add speed once you run out..

    thing is ever since i switched my account to the new plan my 3g keeps connecting then disconnecting over and over again and pics do not work.

    I have tried everything, RUU to stock re flashing in qpst, checking all the ##data# options... nothing seems to keep my 3g from acting up... :/

    its basically useless, as soon as i se the 3g bar pop up i open the internet and it disappears and i get a connection error... Please help :/ im pissed i been trying to fix this for days to no avail...

    my only other thought would be the new plans with cricket, they must have changed something :/ but idk what...

    thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    *228? That worked for me.

    Sent from my Xperia Play using Tapatalk 3

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Gxrxd's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    391



    I'm on the $55 a month plan with the 1GB do i have to switch to get the 2.5 GB or is it automatic?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Gxrxd View Post
    I'm on the $55 a month plan with the 1GB do i have to switch to get the 2.5 GB or is it automatic?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    As discussed in many threads; YES, YOU must call customer service or visit a retail store to upgrade your plan to the new plans.

    ---------- Post added at 08:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    I work at cricket and the 55$ plane has changed, its still 55$ a month but the data cap is now 2.5gb and you can add speed once you run out..

    thing is ever since i switched my account to the new plan my 3g keeps connecting then disconnecting over and over again and pics do not work.

    I have tried everything, RUU to stock re flashing in qpst, checking all the ##data# options... nothing seems to keep my 3g from acting up... :/

    its basically useless, as soon as i se the 3g bar pop up i open the internet and it disappears and i get a connection error... Please help :/ im pissed i been trying to fix this for days to no avail...

    my only other thought would be the new plans with cricket, they must have changed something :/ but idk what...

    thanks
    Sounds like a PRL issue to me. wthigon has the best idea.
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    yes, after being upgraded to the 2.5G cap, you should *228

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Which PRL should I use? and *228 doesnt work on flashed phones

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 465, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2002
    Location
    Pine Bluff, AR
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    Which PRL should I use? and *228 doesnt work on flashed phones
    Try *22804

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    Which PRL should I use? and *228 doesnt work on flashed phones
    Lol, *228 does work on properly flashed phones, as does *22804

    Cognac Entertainment
    Last edited by Rites; 08-15-2012 at 01:13 AM.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    What???? They have never worked on my flashed phones????? what the hell am I doing wrong???????????? ugh... I tried them both and it says please dial a full 10 digit number blah blah blah... :/ I followed the directions perfectly can anyone help me????

  11. #10
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    What???? They have never worked on my flashed phones????? what the hell am I doing wrong???????????? ugh... I tried them both and it says please dial a full 10 digit number blah blah blah... :/ I followed the directions perfectly can anyone help me????
    They have always worked for me so long as the MSL/SPC is set to 000000. Some Sprint phones are *2 instead of *228! Sometimes, performing a *228 will change the APN or Web settings. So, you may have to redo those, it all depends on how badly you need the new PRL.....
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Quote Originally Posted by short6in View Post
    They have always worked for me so long as the MSL/SPC is set to 000000. Some Sprint phones are *2 instead of *228! Sometimes, performing a *228 will change the APN or Web settings. So, you may have to redo those, it all depends on how badly you need the new PRL.....

    I just went into qpst and rewrote a new cricket prl 45744 and it has been working great the last few mins lol... going to try to get mms to work now lol

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner