Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3



    No 3g after switching flashed Evo 3D to a new account

    I have a flashed Evo 3D that had 3g working just fine until yesterday. I was on a family plan and I canceled my line and started my own separate account (different phone number). After setting up this new account, 3G does not work.

    I'm a bit of a n00b when it comes to this stuff. I paid for flashing the first time, I didn't do it myself. Someone at cricket told me I'd have to reflash it, but will that mess with any of my settings, erase anything, will I still have a working phone after it's done or will I have to set it up with cricket again, etc. Also, MMS has never worked. I've never really cared enough to get it fixed but if someone could provide a possible solution for that as well, that would be super.

    Thanks in advance.

    Edit: Additional information about my plan in case it may help:

    Plan: ADR Smartphone All In $55

    Phone: CPE- Smartphone- Android OS

    Last edited by KCArtistry; 08-02-2012 at 12:01 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    You have to flash your phone again because its programmed with the other phone number. You need to program it with your new phone number and min. This doesn't mess with your setup or delete anything from the phone.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by mexiking713 View Post
    You have to flash your phone again because its programmed with the other phone number. You need to program it with your new phone number and min. This doesn't mess with your setup or delete anything from the phone.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

    Gotcha, thanks. I wasn't aware flashing it would only work with the current phone number.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,884, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    mexiking713's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    213
    Phone
    HTC Evo LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by KCArtistry View Post
    Gotcha, thanks. I wasn't aware flashing it would only work with the current phone number.
    Yup this applies to all flashed android phones. It's an easy fix.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by mexiking713 View Post
    Yup this applies to all flashed android phones. It's an easy fix.

    Sent from my HTC Evo LTE powered by Viper4G
    It would apply to more than just android phones, for the record

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 300, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Ryan Dozier's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    27



    Could you manually program it with ##626 enter the number and min? Or would u have to totally reflash?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You would have to redo the data profile and most likely the mms, basically you redo the flash minus the PRL

  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan Dozier View Post
    Could you manually program it with ##626 enter the number and min? Or would u have to totally reflash?
    Manual reflash. ##000000# is the code for min and mdn, but mip and ppp profiles on evos will not change with the change in mdn. Hence, you need to head over to EVO 3d flashing thread, and redo the qpst side of the work. Your spc is already set to all zeros (99.9% of the time it is already done on a flashed phone).
    all you need, is read it in qpst, go to mip, change the number in the profile, then go to ppp and change the number in the profile there.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner