Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Obtaining SPC / MSL Error

    Will trying to obtain my spc from my purchased EVO 3D, i get an error with CDMA workshop! i got the drivers installed and got CDMA connecting and reading everything else! But when it come to read the SPC i get an ERROR "Phone ask for SPC. SPC (6digit) is required. . . anybody have ANY idea how to fix this?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Are you selecting HTC method? This has happened to me a couple times.

    Are you using paid cdma workshop or the cracked one?

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    i dont see a HTC method =/ im under default tryed version 2.7 and 2.8.5... the LG method says failed..cant find spc

    ---------- Post added at 07:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:30 PM ----------

    FIX =D and flashed =D found a program called RevSkill came in VERY handy!!! I can post it later, after i get done with my phone! It let me change spc on EVO 3D ith 2 clicks =D

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 9,827, Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricketflash's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    43


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    i dont see a htc method =/ im under default tryed version 2.7 and 2.8.5... The lg method says failed..cant find spc

    ---------- post added at 07:06 pm ---------- previous post was at 06:30 pm ----------

    fix =d and flashed =d found a program called revskill came in very handy!!! I can post it later, after i get done with my phone! It let me change spc on evo 3d ith 2 clicks =d

    if that happends to anyone else all all u have to do is go to the terminal tab and send this 41 74 64 77 61 6f 70 then go to the spc tab and read the spc

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    nice to know =D

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    I just read my spc then went back to read it again and got this error. Very handy cricketflash!

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    following should also work from terminal or adb shell

    getprop ril.MSL

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by 154-4bdu114h View Post
    following should also work from terminal or adb shell

    getprop ril.MSL
    Can I ask you an off topic question?

    Tuesday I'm getting my cricket service. In 17 days I'm moving from NJ to CO. Can I request for a Colorado area code?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by bearpants View Post
    Can I ask you an off topic question?

    Tuesday I'm getting my cricket service. In 17 days I'm moving from NJ to CO. Can I request for a Colorado area code?
    Yes, if there's a Cricket store in the area code you're moving to.

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by 154-4bdu114h View Post
    Yes, if there's a Cricket store in the area code you're moving to.
    So would I have to call that store? Because I don't plan on buying a phone just the service (obviously being we are in the 3vo sub). I was given a number in my thread on this sub to call to set up my service. And to give them the meid hex off my 3vo. So if I do that all on the phone. How will they know where I'm from even? Denver area code is the same as where I'll be.

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Make sure I have service to where it moving ... Call then up to set up and account and give them the esn off ur evo . . Ask for ur number and MIN in return . . Then follow tutorial on flashing . . . Or buy a cheap phone to start off then flash it evo, still have to call in for min and esn change... Or I can request esn change here for cheaper

    Sent from my Evo 3D using Tapatalk

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Make sure I have service to where it moving ... Call then up to set up and account and give them the esn off ur evo . . Ask for ur number and MIN in return . . Then follow tutorial on flashing . . . Or buy a cheap phone to start off then flash it evo, still have to call in for min and esn change... Or I can request esn change here for cheaper

    Sent from my Evo 3D using Tapatalk
    I did use there coverage map and it looked good (same as sprint and boost and virgin) as soon as you walk down the mountain where I'm from is where it cuts out. But I don't need to be there anyway. My ESN is good for now. Sprint is putting my account on the 8 dollar hibernation plan starting tuesday. I'm a bit confused by your instructions. As the other person in my thread told me something different.

    When they ask for my MEID HEX I dial ##data# and give them that. Then idk what they do after that really. I just want to know how they base my area code? How do they even know where I'm at when ordering the plan? Or is it according to my phones ESN? That sucks if It has to be a local NJ number. I'm really trying to avoid that.

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Bawd, I give then an address and they will put ur phone in that area, I can put ur number where ever I want it ... I'm, living in south Carolina with a Ga number no problems

    Sent from my Evo 3D using Tapatalk

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Bawd, I give then an address and they will put ur phone in that area, I can put ur number where ever I want it ... I'm, living in south Carolina with a Ga number no problems

    Sent from my Evo 3D using Tapatalk
    Okay so I'll give them the address of the new place i'm moving to then. Obviously nothing (important) is going to be mailed there so I shouldn't have to worry about catching anything in the mail. Thanks!

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Yeap, tell them ur new address and set up and account... Then tell them ur flashing a phone ... They will give I bull shit about take it to a store bla bla bla like they did me... Just don't listen to them. Then retrieve ur new number and make sure to get ur MIN also then proseed flashing

    Sent from my Evo 3D using Tapatalk

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner