Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    Slow Cricket Internet, not sure whats happening?

    I followed the tutorial on how to fully flash the evo 3d, everything is working including internet, buts its really really slow, like less than dial up slow, what could be the reason for this? I haven't passed the 1gb of use so its not that, not sure whats wrong? I live in El Paso, TX if that helps

    Thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    207
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by JuanPerez View Post
    I followed the tutorial on how to fully flash the evo 3d, everything is working including internet, buts its really really slow, like less than dial up slow, what could be the reason for this? I haven't passed the 1gb of use so its not that, not sure whats wrong? I live in El Paso, TX if that helps

    Thanks
    make sure you are on the Android $55 plan. It should say CPE-Smartphone-Android OS under your phone type under your account at mycricket.com. If it doesn't, fill out your info here Cricket ESN Change or Add a Line Request so the admins can switch your account over to the right plan. You should see an increase in speed if this was the problem.

    Other things you can do is flash a different PRL from the PRL thread on this forum.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    Yes its says cpe-smartphone and im on the 55dll plan i do have the newest prl from this site, any other suggestions

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Do you live in a tri-band area? The EVO 3D isn't a tri-band phone and could be the reason.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    Im not sure i live in el paso tx??

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by JuanPerez View Post
    Im not sure i live in el paso tx??
    I looked and your covered. Your not in a tri band area. It's a different reason causing it.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    So what could be the reason, did a speed test i get .10mbs down and like .15mbs upload

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by JuanPerez View Post
    So what could be the reason, did a speed test i get .10mbs down and like .15mbs upload
    And you said you're sure you haven't gone over 1 GB? What does it say on Cricket's website when you check?

  10. #9
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by JuanPerez View Post
    So what could be the reason, did a speed test i get .10mbs down and like .15mbs upload
    Try the 45713 PRL I just posted.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    ok so I was uploaded the prl you suggested, now I asked someone on the contact link on the chat to help me out, he procedeed with the basics and told me he would changed something on my account? I checked and know I appear as a HUAWEI M865 with the "Cricket All In" $55 dll plan?? but now I can't even access the web at all??

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by JuanPerez View Post
    ok so I was uploaded the prl you suggested, now I asked someone on the contact link on the chat to help me out, he procedeed with the basics and told me he would changed something on my account? I checked and know I appear as a HUAWEI M865 with the "Cricket All In" $55 dll plan?? but now I can't even access the web at all??
    Well that's the Ascend II and the plan is the one that CricKet puts you on if you have a flashed Android phone. I don't know why an admin on here would do that though.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    ok he fixed something and its working again but its still slow, does anyone live in el paso, can anyone confirm the speeds please? maybe flashed it wrong? but it seems I have everything correct?

  14. #13
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I actually had set it on that to try and get a fresh plan change. Something just came up, and I forgot to click the last few buttons to change it back.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 1,249, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    piercedgeek's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    174
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Quote Originally Posted by JuanPerez View Post
    ok he fixed something and its working again but its still slow, does anyone live in el paso, can anyone confirm the speeds please? maybe flashed it wrong? but it seems I have everything correct?
    I'd suggest trying more PRLs. For me near Denver, seems like most of the 40000's I try give me awful speeds

    Have you tried *228 just to test what Cricket pushes out to you? Sometimes they know what they're doing

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 764, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    JuanPerez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    53



    yes i tried the *228 and it seems I get the 45664, which I never heard before and my phone is still slow, not sure whats happening??

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New issue!!! Droid x on rooted gb has super slow internet connection!
    By techdigital in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 10:46 AM
  2. Hey! Whats up everybody! Check me out i want to win!!
    By MiKEL_970 in forum Meet and Greet
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 06:06 PM
  3. Whats up?!
    By ryanzurlo88 in forum Meet and Greet
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 11:17 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 03:00 PM
  5. FAQ: Why is my Internet so slow?
    By avenue in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 01:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner