Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Succesfully flashed today. But cannot get 3g to work at all.

    Hello. Not sure what i'm doing wrong. I purchased the 45/ month plan today. And so far did everything I need to. Any tips? No 3g Icon at all. Thanks.




    ---------- Post added at 12:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 AM ----------

    I can text and make phone calls..

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    did follow ALL the instruction in the video chris made? Do you have team veiwer? i can take a look for you if you like

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Also why can't I check "preffered roaming enable" in qpst?

    ---------- Post added at 12:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:09 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    did follow ALL the instruction in the video chris made? Do you have team veiwer? i can take a look for you if you like
    I'm setting up the client. Want to PM me?

    And yes of course I followed everything.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Thanks nubcake for fixing MMS and my Data over teamviewer!!!

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    =D np glad to help and see that everything is working !!!! anymore problems just PM or something, shouldnt be to hard to get me ^_-

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    I read somewhere that there is a fix for some applications that don't load data. Maps, facebook and reddit for instance. Is there a fix for this?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    press ##data# > edit > 000000 > advance > rtsp/http settings and should look like this:

    rtsp proxy ip: 0.0.0.0
    rtsp proxy port: 0
    http proxy ip: 0
    http proxy port: 0

    also might have to use a apn app that works with ICS and enter apn settings manually by hand

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    press ##data# > edit > 000000 > advance > rtsp/http settings and should look like this:

    rtsp proxy ip: 0.0.0.0
    rtsp proxy port: 0
    http proxy ip: 0
    http proxy port: 0

    also might have to use a apn app that works with ICS and enter apn settings manually by hand
    Hey bud. All of those fields are zeroed out already. Does data in your apps work okay?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    yeap..... look on the market for a apk called apn shortcut . . . its by mrarabbhimself and put in ur apn configs by hand

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    yeap..... look on the market for a apk called apn shortcut . . . its by mrarabbhimself and put in ur apn configs by hand
    Awesome. Sorry for the dumb question. But where is all that I need to copy into "New apn" asking for a lot of information I forget where to find..

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    name: cricket
    apn: cricket
    proxy: Leave Blank
    port: 8080
    User: xxx-xxx-xxxx@mycricket.com (replace x with ur number)
    password: cricket
    server: wap.mycricket.com
    mmsc:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    mms proxy: Leave Blank
    mms port: Leave Blank
    mms portocol: WAP 2.0
    MCC: 310
    MNX: 120
    authentication type : NONE
    apn type: apn
    bearer: unspecified


  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Awesome. Works. Going to test google maps. Thanks for the help again.

    I hate the 10 second lag then the page loads. But what more can I ask from a proxy Thanks bud.

    gmaps is nice and speedy

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    glad to help =D again tehehe =p

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Data no longer works. Only showing 1X but still not even loading anything.

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    never had problems with data with any of these settings, did u flash a different rom? when i flash new roms, i have to redo my apn and mms setting in ##DATA# but spending 3 mins per rom flash doesnt hurt me any

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner