Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    never had problems with data with any of these settings, did u flash a different rom? when i flash new roms, i have to redo my apn and mms setting in ##DATA# but spending 3 mins per rom flash doesnt hurt me any
    I flashed SoS rom. Same thing. Doing that setting did not help. So all I did was use the app APN backup and restored them on the new rom. Works fine. Just very slow and shitty.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    so ur mms is not working? ive been doing alot of trial and error with mms on the 3D . . . i just desided to stick with htc mms... and the mms settings i told you to set in ##DATA# And my 45 dollar plan speed somehow came out faster then my 55 dollar plan, buy only 50 mbps, that could just have been a bad test on my 55 dollar plan, but i cant complain about my speeds... i dont even have that wait that u referd to.. i used the ics browser that came with SoS rom.... htc contact, htc mms, ics browser, leedroid statusbar, htc settings, apex launcher, music with beats is all i choose from the SoS and redo my apn and mms ALL work no problems

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Well I'm going to have to figure something out. Everything is still the same settings. I'm going to keep trying different PRLs.

    ---------- Post added at 05:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:06 PM ----------

    With 697ms ping I get 43kbps down and 65kbps up

    ---------- Post added at 05:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:21 PM ----------

    Also when I called cricket. My phone is only listed as a "feature phone" as I purchased a 45 dollar plan when I got my new number.

    is only listed as a "feature phone" as I purchased a 45 dollar plan when I got my new number.

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Yeah there is something obviously not flashed right with my phone. I been on COUNTLESS PRLs now and they all provide the same shitty and slow data speeds. Always over 1000+ ping and never more than 50kbs down speeds. Which is like watching hair grow.

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Im guessing u had better with a cricket device? i went from the merc to my 3D and same, if not better speeds O_o . . . 40-50 ping 400 down 100 up . . .rough figures from when i flashed, havnt checked latly. . . are you sure its not ur coverage? And most ppl dont recommend it, but try a *228, that will update ur PRL . . . i drive ALOT from SC to GA and it dont auto update my prl and im suck with like 1x speeds to NO data at all but with voice... i do a *228 and its up and running again with no problems with my flash

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    I think my issue is my device is listed as a feature phone on the 45 dollar a plan. ANd not an android smart phone. *228 does not work. Just says please dial all 10 digits of the phone number...
    fuck...

  8. #22
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Plan Cricket All In $45
    Change


    Features
    • VMail,Call ID,Call Waiting,3 Way Bundle-4FF (I)
      Unlimited Anytime Minutes-TOL (I)
      Unlimited Long Distance-LD2 (I)
      Games and Apps DAT-DAX (I)
      Free Unlimited Directory Assistance-UDF (I)
      Max Data Speed 3G-TS3 (I)
      Call Forwarding-CF0
      Data Backup Free-CM0
      Free WAP-WP0
      Nationwide Coverage-RUN
      Unlimited Global Messaging-UGMSG0

    Change/Add


    Funds $0.00
    add funds


    Phone Motorola ROKR


    my phone is marked as the Motorola ROKR, but yea *228 works for me =/ not sure y urs dont? we have the same phone and rom! SoS still right? but that should matter too too much cause ive been swapping roms ALOt to find the one that works for me best and they all still work and update with *228... kinda clueless






  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    Plan Cricket All In $45
    Change


    Features
    • VMail,Call ID,Call Waiting,3 Way Bundle-4FF (I)
      Unlimited Anytime Minutes-TOL (I)
      Unlimited Long Distance-LD2 (I)
      Games and Apps DAT-DAX (I)
      Free Unlimited Directory Assistance-UDF (I)
      Max Data Speed 3G-TS3 (I)
      Call Forwarding-CF0
      Data Backup Free-CM0
      Free WAP-WP0
      Nationwide Coverage-RUN
      Unlimited Global Messaging-UGMSG0

    Change/Add


    Funds $0.00
    add funds


    Phone Motorola ROKR


    my phone is marked as the Motorola ROKR, but yea *228 works for me =/ not sure y urs dont? we have the same phone and rom! SoS still right? but that should matter too too much cause ive been swapping roms ALOt to find the one that works for me best and they all still work and update with *228... kinda clueless
    SoS rom

    so now I have to pay to become a supporting member so they can change my phone to android so then I can call up cricket and say I got the wrong phone for my plan and pay the prorated fee.

    fucking christ

    not only on top of that. I refused to use paypal. Fuck paypal in every form and fashion.






  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    whats wrong with paypal? O_o i love it!!! and u can become a supporting member on here for more help =] . . . you can get ppl to look into ur account and see if they find anything wrong and its supporting the site that is helping you out! well trying to atleast =D

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    whats wrong with paypal? O_o i love it!!! and u can become a supporting member on here for more help =] . . . you can get ppl to look into ur account and see if they find anything wrong and its supporting the site that is helping you out! well trying to atleast =D
    I have no problem with them taking my money. I don't use paypal for personal reasons. I do not support the bigotry that company has become. Maybe I'll pay my friend to use his paypal account. This is fucking annoying though.

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Now it looks like this

    Plan ADR Smartphone All In $55
    Change


    Features
    • VMail,Call ID,Call Waiting,3 Way Bundle-4FF (I)
      Unlimited Anytime Minutes-TOL (I)
      Unlimited Long Distance-LD2 (I)
      Max Data Speed 3G-TS3 (I)
      Mobile Web 3G $0-WS3 (I)
      Call Forwarding-CF0
      Data Backup Free-CM0
      Nationwide Coverage-RUN
      Android Data Access-ADR
      Unlimited Global Messaging-UGMSG0

    Change/Add


    Funds $0.00
    add funds


    Phone HUAWEI M860

    What do I have to do to remove all this proxy shit that is probably messing me up







  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    u can... reinstall sos but dont do data wipe, should work

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    u can... reinstall sos but dont do data wipe, should work
    I just did this. I still get incredibly slow speeds. 800+ ping and 56kbs down at the most. Incredibly slow. 3g shows too. I have upgraded and should be getting data now.

  15. #29
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    yea u being on the 55 dollar plan u dont need k45 and now that u data wiped, u dont have it... so not doing thet proxy thing or what ever k45 does so inno O_O i havnt had speed problems =[ around the same speed as my cricket phone =/ maybe someone else as an answer

  16. #30
    Member
    Points: 419, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    70



    Quote Originally Posted by xxnubcakexx View Post
    yea u being on the 55 dollar plan u dont need k45 and now that u data wiped, u dont have it... so not doing thet proxy thing or what ever k45 does so inno O_O i havnt had speed problems =[ around the same speed as my cricket phone =/ maybe someone else as an answer
    Yeah I haven't installed it again or used it. Just incredibly slow data speeds. Killing me.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner