Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lanham, Maryland
    Posts
    8



    Tried to Activate My EVO 3D But Wouldn't Work

    Hey, I called Cricket to Activate My EVO 3D and I got to the part where they told me to dial *228 on the flashed phone. I did that but the phone didn't activate.. I am pretty sure I flashed the phone correctly because I followed the guide and had no problems.. Anyone know what's going wrong??

    And I'm on the $45 plan.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Phone Whore(;
    Points: 403,471, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    knewsom32's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    588
    Phone
    Apple iPhone 5



    *228 isn't recommended on flashed phone because it is possible that it can mess up your flash. What did they put your phone model as? All I can think of is maybe you didn't write something correctly on the phone and that's why. Do you have data?
    *Please PM me ONLY if you have posted in the forum, and I have not replied. Thank you.*

    Wanna know how I became a SuperMod?? I got engaged to the creator of the site. (;

    Find devices to flash to Cricket here (refine the search to find the phone model you desire).
    Feel free to donate so we can get more devices to write tutorials on!
    GreenK45 - Automatic proxy setup (u2nl/autostart) for Android flashed phone users on the $45 plan. Now available on the Android Market!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lanham, Maryland
    Posts
    8



    I told them it was a flashed phone. I rechecked and I wrote everything correctly and yes I do have data. It's the $45 plan with web

  5. #4
    Banned
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dayton,Oh
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid Bionic



    When I got my 3d I was able to *228 it so I could program it but my buddy had already put it on my account. I just had talk and text till he fixed the rest later that night. Did you make sure when you did*228 that everything was successful? It will say it on the screen

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lanham, Maryland
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by SER-ious View Post
    When I got my 3d I was able to *228 it so I could program it but my buddy had already put it on my account. I just had talk and text till he fixed the rest later that night. Did you make sure when you did*228 that everything was successful? It will say it on the screen
    I got it to activate but now I'm juss wondering how to get the apps and market to work?? Internet browsing is find. And yes I am GreenK45,, do I have to make sure I don't have a certain thing installed for it to work or something??

  7. #6
    Banned
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dayton,Oh
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid Bionic



    So you have Web but the market doesn't workż That's issue I wouldnt know about what to do sorry

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lanham, Maryland
    Posts
    8



    Yeahh I need some help..

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by 3vo3D View Post
    Yeahh I need some help..
    Try using anycut app and look for proxy settings and change them to this: host- wap.mycricket.com port-8080

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner